George D. Neal

George Douglas Neal

Full Name: George Douglas Neal
Date of birth: October 7, 1853
Date of death: July 13, 1916

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 15 Jan 10, 1899 - Jan 13, 1903 27th (1) (2)   26th (3)   27th (1) (2)   Democrat Navasota / Grimes Senate President Pro Tempore (27th)   Grimes, Leon, Madison, Montgomery, Polk, San Jacinto, Walker
S 15 Jan 12, 1897 - Jan 10, 1899 25th (4)   Democrat Navasota / Grimes   Grimes, Leon, Madison, Montgomery, Polk, San Jacinto, Walker

(1) 27th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 4/9/1901, Regular Session; and 1st C.S. Senate Journal.
(2) 27th Legislature - Roll of holdover Senators, 1/8/1901, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(3) 26th Legislature - Roll of Senators-elect, oath of office administered, 1/10/1899, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(4) 25th Legislature - Roll of Senators-elect, oath of office administered, 1/12/1897, p. 1. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

  • Listed in "Men who have represented Grimes County in the House of Representatives/State Senate, 1846-1931," pp. 205-209. Includes Date, Legislatures, District, and Source of Data. Early History of Grimes County, 1930.
  • George D. Neal, birth date 10/7/1853, death date 7/13/1916, burial in Oakland Cemetery, Navasota, Grimes County; photos of George D. Neal, County Judge 1884-1886, and George D. Neal home in Navasota. Find a Grave.
  • "George Douglas Neal, lieutenant-governor of Texas, 1903-1907, died at his home in Navaosota, July 13, 1916. A sketch of Lieutenant-Governor Neal appears in Raines' Year Book for Texas, II, 188-89." "News Items," Vol. XX, No. 2, October 1916, p. 206. Southwestern Historical Quarterly.

Photographs

  • Photograph. Geo. D. Neal, 27th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Geo. D. Neal, 26th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. G.D. Neal, 25th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George D. Neal, Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2006

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

27th R.S. - 1901
Counties and County Boundaries  
Internal Improvements  
Privileges and Elections  
Public Debt, Claims and Accounts  
Public Lands and Land Office  
State Asylums  
State Penitentiaries (Chair) 
Towns and City Corporations  
26th R.S. - 1899
Enrolled Bills  
Insurance, Statistics and History  
Internal Improvements  
Judiciary No. 2  
Penitentiaries  
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
Public Lands and Land Office  
Public Printing  
State Penitentiaries  
25th R.S. - 1897
Constitutional Amendments  
Enrolled Bills  
Federal Relations  
General Land Office  
Insurance, Statistics and History  
Internal Improvements  
Judiciary No. 1  
Judiciary No. 2  
Labor  
Penitentiaries  
Penitentiaries, Correction and Reformatory  
Public Printing  
State Affairs  
Treasury and Comptroller's Office (Chair) 

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.