Larry Evans

Larry Q. Evans

Full Name: Larry Quincy Evans
Date of birth: October 13, 1948
Date of death: August 7, 1991

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 147 Jan 8, 1991 - Aug 7, 1991 72nd (1) (2)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 147 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 147 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 147 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 147 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris

(1) Garnet F. Coleman, in special election 10/15/1991, sworn 10/18/1991, succeeded Larry Q. Evans, died 8/7/1991. Coleman's first session was 72nd 3rd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Special election 9/24/1991, runoff 10/15/1991. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Photographs

  • Photograph. Larry Evans, 72nd Legislature, Members of the 72nd Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Larry Q. Evans, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Larry Q. Evans, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Larry Evans, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Larry Q. Evans, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

72nd R.S. - 1991
Judicial Affairs  
Local and Consent Calendars  
Ways and Means (Vice Chair) 
Ways and Means Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
71st R.S. - 1989
Appropriations  
House Research Organization Steering Committee (Vice Chair) 
Labor and Employment Relations (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
Labor and Employment Relations Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
70th R.S. - 1987
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Criminal Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
House Research Organization Steering Committee  
Local and Consent Calendars  
Ways and Means  
Ways and Means Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
69th R.S. - 1985
Family Role in Reducing Recidivism, Special (Chair) 
Human Services  
Human Services Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Judicial Affairs  
Judicial Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Local and Consent Calendars  
68th R.S. - 1983
Human Services  
Judicial Affairs  
Judicial Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.