John J. Gavin

John J. Gavin

Full Name: John Joseph Gavin
Date of birth: August 23, 1920
Date of death: February 16, 2007

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 81 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita
H 81 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita
H 81 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita
H 81 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita
H 52 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Gavin, John Joseph. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Obituary and photo, 2/17/2007. Wichita Falls Times Record News.

Military Service Notes

  • United States Navy; United States Naval Reserve. "Born on August 23, 1920, in Indianapolis, Indiana, John Gavin attended Notre Dame University and was in his final year of studies there when the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor brought the United States into World War II; Mr. Gavin answered the nation's call to service and joined the "Flying Irish," a group of Notre Dame students who became Naval aviators; he served bravely as a carrier-based fighter pilot during the war and was a member of the Naval Reserve until 1948." 80th Legislature, R.S., HCR 114. Resolutions - Memorial.

Other Resources

Photographs

  • Photograph. John J. Gavin, 71st Legislature, Members of the 71st Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. John J. Gavin, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John J. Gavin, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John J. Gavin, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John J. Gavin, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John J. Gavin, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

71st R.S. - 1989
Business and Commerce  
Insurance (Chair) 
Insurance Regulation, Special (Co-Chair) 
Texas Catastrophic Property Insurance Pool, Special  
70th R.S. - 1987
Insurance (Chair) 
Insurance Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
State Affairs  
69th R.S. - 1985
Election Contests, Special  
Insurance (Chair) 
Liability Insurance and Tort Law and Procedure  
Premium Tax Task Force  
State Affairs  
68th R.S. - 1983
Higher Education  
Higher Education Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Insurance  
Insurance Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Ways and Means  
67th R.S. - 1981
Insurance  
Intergovernmental Affairs  
Intergovernmental Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Teenage Pregnancy, Select  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.