Lena Guerrero

Lena Guerrero

Full Name: Maria Elena "Lena" Guerrero
Date of birth: November 27, 1957
Date of death: April 24, 2008

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 51 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 4, 1991 71st   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 51 Elected but never sworn 72nd (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 51 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 51 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis

(1) 72nd Legislature - 1/8/1991, Guerrero not included in Roll of Members-Elect and Oath of Office, pp. 3-7. House Journal.
(2) Glen Maxey, in special run-off election 3/2/1991, sworn 3/6/1991, succeeded Lena Guerrero, declined to qualify 1/4/1991. Maxey sworn during 72nd Regular Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) 72nd Legislature - Message from the Governor, 1/16/1991, p. 30; Nominee Confirmed, 1/16/1991, p. 49. Guerrero appointed to Texas Railroad Commission by Governor Ann Richards. Senate Journal.
(4) Special election 2/9/1991, runoff 3/2/1991. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Photo and biographical sketch, Maria Elena (Lena) Guerrero, pp. 227-230. Second Mexican American woman elected to the Texas House. Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999, 2000.
  • GUERRERO, MARIA ELENA [LENA] (1957-2008). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Guerrero, Lena. Texas State Cemetery.

Other Resources

  • "Guerrero travels to Mexico on behalf of the Governor-elect," discusses Lena Guerrero's trip to Mexico to invite four Mexican Governors to the 1991 inauguration, 12/19/1990. Governor Ann W. Richards.
  • Youngest woman sworn into Texas House. First woman, first Hispanic, and first minority to sit on the Texas Railroad Commission. Houston Chronicle.
  • Railroad Commissioners Past through Present, with dates of service. Railroad Commission of Texas.
  • Mentioned in "Access Through the Lobby," 2/24/1995, pp. 14-17. Texas Observer.

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Named one of 'The Best'. Best and Worst Legislators 1989.

Photographs

  • Photograph. Lena Guerrero, 72nd Legislature, Members of the 72nd Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Lena Guerrero, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lena Guerrero, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lena Guerrero, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

71st R.S. - 1989
Government Organization  
State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
State Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
70th R.S. - 1987
Government Organization  
Rules and Resolutions (Vice Chair) 
State Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
69th R.S. - 1985
Human Services  
State Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Urban Issues, Special  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.