J.A. Beall

James Andrew Beall

Full Name: James Andrew "Jack" Beall
Date of birth: October 25, 1866
Date of death: February 12, 1929

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 10 Jan 8, 1895 - Jan 10, 1899 24th (2)   25th (1)   Democrat Waxahachie / Ellis   Ellis, Hill, Johnson
H 68 Jan 10, 1893 - Jan 8, 1895 23rd   Democrat Waxahachie / Ellis   Ellis
H 37 Mar 14, 1892 - Jan 10, 1893 22nd (3) (4) (5) (6)   Democrat Waxahachie / Ellis   Ellis

(1) 25th Legislature - Roll of holdover Senators, 1/12/1897, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(2) 24th Legislature - Roll of Senators-elect, oath of office administered, 1/8/1895, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(3) 22nd Legislature, 1st C.S., 3/14/1892, p. 2 - J.A. Beall of Ellis, W.L. Crawford of Dallas, and S.G. Ragsdale of Burleson presented their credentials, took oath of office and assumed their seats. House Journal.
(4) Waxahachie. 22nd Legislature, 1st C.S. House Journal.
(5) Ennis, Ellis County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(6) James A. Beall, in special election 3/9/1892, sworn 3/14/1892, succeeded A.J. Reynolds, died 1/7/1892. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • BEALL, James Andrew (Jack) (1866-1929). Representative, TX. Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress.
  • Biographical sketch and drawing, Hon. J.A. Beall, 3/2/1893, p. 1. Fort Worth Daily Gazette.
  • BEALL, JAMES ANDREW [JACK] (1866-1929). "He served in the Texas House as a Democrat for one term, 1892-94, before entering the State Senate in 1894." Handbook of Texas Online.

Other Resources

Photographs

  • Photograph. J.A. Beall, 25th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.A. Beall, 24th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.E. Beall, 23rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.A. Beall, 23rd Legislature, Texas State Library and Archives Commission

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

25th R.S. - 1897
Counties and County Boundaries  
Education  
Finance  
Judicial Districts  
Judiciary No. 1  
Judiciary No. 2  
Military Affairs  
Redistricting State Judiciary, Special  
Rules (Chair) 
State Affairs (Chair) 
University of Texas Medical Branch, Special Committee to Inspect  
24th R.S. - 1895
Civil Code, Special  
Counties and County Boundaries  
Education  
Enrolled Bills  
Finance  
Judicial Districts  
Judiciary No. 1  
Judiciary No. 2  
Military Affairs (Chair) 
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts  
Public Lands  
Roads and Bridges  
State Affairs  
23rd R.S. - 1893
County Government and County Finances  
Enrolled Bills  
Finance  
Impeachment of Land Commissioner  
Investigate Certain Charges Against Land Commissioner  
Judiciary No. 1  
Privileges and Elections  
Public Printing  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Chair) 
22nd R.S. - 1891
Agricultural Affairs  
Constitutional Amendments  
Counties and County Boundaries  
Finance  
Judiciary No. 2  
Revenue and Taxation  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.