Anita Hill

Anita Hill

Full Name: Anita Dorcas Hill
Other surnames: Carraway, Dorcas,
Date of birth: August 13, 1928
Date of death: October 7, 2003

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 101 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Republican Garland / Dallas   Dallas
H 101 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Republican Garland / Dallas   Dallas
H 101 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Republican Garland / Dallas   Dallas
H 101 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Republican Garland / Dallas   Dallas
H 101 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Republican Garland / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-D Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Republican Garland / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-D Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th (1)   Democrat Garland / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-D Aug 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Garland / Dallas   Dallas

(1) Party switch from Democrat to Republican on 9/13/1979. "Rep. Anita Hill Tells of New GOP Allegiance," 9/14/1979. Dallas Times Herald.
(2) Anita Hill, in special election 8/6/1977, sworn 8/11/1977, succeeded Kenneth Vaughan, resigned 6/5/1977. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Sworn 8/11/1977. Oaths of Office.
(4) Special election 7/16/1977, runoff 8/6/1977. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Photo and biographical sketch, Anita Dorcas Carraway Hill, pp. 198-200. First female legislator in Texas to change parties while in office. Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999, 2000.
  • Obituary, p. 5B. Dallas Morning News.

Photographs

  • Photograph. Anita Hill, 72nd Legislature, Members of the 72nd Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Anita Hill, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Anita Hill, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Anita Hill, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Anita Hill, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Anita Hill, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Anita Hill, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Anita Hill, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

72nd R.S. - 1991
Business and Commerce (Vice Chair) 
Business and Commerce Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Government Organization  
71st R.S. - 1989
Business and Commerce  
Business and Commerce Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Government Organization  
House Research Organization Steering Committee (Chair) 
Job Training Partnership Act Monitoring (Co-Chair) 
70th R.S. - 1987
Business and Commerce  
Business and Commerce Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Government Organization  
House Research Organization Steering Committee (Chair) 
Local and Consent Calendars  
Teenage Suicide, Select  
69th R.S. - 1985
Advisory Committee to Study Viable Alternatives to the House Study Group  
Business and Commerce  
Business and Commerce Subcommittee on Construction Trench Safety  
Government Organization  
House Research Organization Steering Committee  
Local and Consent Calendars  
68th R.S. - 1983
Child Abuse and Pornography, House Joint  
Cultural and Historical Resources (Vice Chair) 
Cultural and Historical Resources Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Government Organization  
Local and Consent Calendars  
State, Federal, and International Relations  
67th R.S. - 1981
Judicial Affairs (Vice Chair) 
Judicial Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
State Affairs  
Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation, Special  
66th R.S. - 1979
Business and Industry  
Business and Industry Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
Judicial Affairs (Vice Chair) 
65th R.S. - 1977
Business and Industry  
Health and Welfare  
Self-Insurance of Workers' Compensation Claims, House Joint  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.