Albert Luna

Albert Luna III

Full Name: Albert "Al" Luna III

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 143 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 143 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 143 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 143 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 87 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 87 Jan 25, 1980 - Jan 13, 1981 66th (1)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris

(1) Albert Luna III, in special election 1/19/1980, sworn 1/25/1980, succeeded Ben T. Reyes, resigned 1/2/1980. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Other Resources

Photographs

  • Photograph. Albert Luna, 71st Legislature, Members of the 71st Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Albert "Al" Luna, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Albert "Al" Luna III, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Al Luna, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Al Luna, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Al Luna, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Al Luna, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

71st R.S. - 1989
House Research Organization Steering Committee  
Science and Technology (Chair) 
Ways and Means (Vice Chair) 
70th R.S. - 1987
House Research Organization Steering Committee  
Science and Technology (Chair) 
Science and Technology Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Ways and Means  
69th R.S. - 1985
Capital Formation, Select, Interim  
Higher Education, Select  
House Research Organization Steering Committee  
Science and Technology (Chair) 
Science and Technology Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Urban Affairs  
68th R.S. - 1983
Local and Consent Calendars  
Transportation  
Urban Affairs (Vice Chair) 
67th R.S. - 1981
Judicial Affairs  
Liquor Regulation  
66th R.S. - 1979
Judicial Affairs  
Liquor Regulation  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.