Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Nicholas Amos Dawson
Full Name: Nicholas Amos Dawson
Date of birth: April 4, 1864
Date of death: July 6, 1939

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 75 Jan 13, 1891 - Jan 10, 1893 22nd (1)   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis

(1) Democrat. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Obituary, Nicholas A. Dawson, death date Thursday, 7/6/1939, "Colorful Early Resident Taken by Death: Man Who Put Street Car Line in South Austin Succumbs," 7/7/1939, pp. 1, 15. "About 50 years ago, Dawson represented Travis county in the state legislature for one term . . . Dawson married Miss Jennie Davis, daughter of Joe Davis, one of the pioneers of Travis county, and his sister, now deceased, Miss Mollie Dawson, was one of the early teachers in the Austin public schools." Austin American.
  • Nicholas Amos Dawson, married Jennie Davis in 1889, lawyer, served one term in the Texas Legislature. History of the Dawson family in Austin, "Family Tree Traces Roots of Area History," 2/26/1987, South Neighbor community newspaper, p. 6. Austin American-Statesman.
  • Other Resources
  • Nicholas A. Dawson, birth date 4/4/1864 in Travis County, death date 7/6/1939 in Austin, Travis County. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Nicholas A. Dawson, birth date 4/6/1864, death date 7/7/1939, burial in Masonic Cemetery, Austin, Travis County. Find a Grave.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 22nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, north wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    22nd R.S. - 1891
    Federal Relations  
    Judicial Districts  
    Public Building and Grounds  
    State Affairs  
    Town and City Corporations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.