Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

E.R. Lane Ellsberry R. Lane
Full Name: Ellsberry R. Lane
Date of birth: July 6, 1840
Date of death: August 18, 1904

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 28 Jan 14, 1879 - Feb 1, 1882 16th (4) (5) (6) (7) (8)   17th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Goliad / Goliad   Aransas, Atascosa, Bee, Calhoun, DeWitt, Goliad, Jackson, Karnes, Refugio, Victoria, Wilson

(1) Democrat, 11/17/1880, p. 2. Galveston Daily News.
(2) Lucas H. Brown, sworn 4/6/1882, succeeded Ellsberry R. Lane, resigned 2/1/1882. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Democrat. Pocket Directory of the Seventeenth Legislature of Texas, 1881.
(4) Democrat, 1/14/1879, p. 1. Galveston Daily News.
(5) Ellsberry R. Lane, sworn in 16th Legislature, succeeded William H. Crain, resigned 8/20/1877. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(6) Listed as member of 15th, 16th, and 17th legislatures. Note under members of the 15th legislature: "Lane, sworn in 16th Legislature, succeeded William H. Crain, resigned August 20, 1877." Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(7) Listed as member of 16th and 17th legislatures only. Members of the Texas Legislature, 1846-1962, 1962.
(8) 16th Legislature, Regular Session - Roll call of newly elected Senators, oath of office administered, 1/14/1879, p. 3. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Obituary, "Col. E.R. Lane Dead: Was Well Known in Southwest Texas," The Refugio Review, 8/26/1904, p. 2, crediting Dennis M. O’Connor Public Library. Born 1838 in Louisville, Kentucky. "In 1879 he represented Goliad, Victoria and adjoining counties in the State Senate." Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Obituaries, San Antonio Semi-Weekly Express, 8/23/1904, and Dallas Morning News, 8/19/1904. RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.
  • Biographical sketch, Ellsberry R. Lane, p. 248. Born 1839 in Indiana. Texas Legislative Manual, 1879-80, 1879.
  • Military Service Notes
  • Confederate States Army, Lieutenant (later Captain), 4th Texas Mounted Volunteers. Novels of the Civil War in the Far West. pgnagle.com.
  • Other Resources
  • Portrait and memorial, Ellsberry R. Lane. Born 7/6/1840 in Louisville, Kentucky; died 8/18/1904 in Laurafield, Texas. Novels of the Civil War in the Far West. pgnagle.com.
  • Biographical information included in "Clementina Bartlett (1815-1907) and some of her descendants." RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. E.R. Lane, 17th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 17th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber vestibule, west wall. 2E.V1). State Preservation Board.
  • 17th session composite photo of Senate members (Texas State Library and Archives Commission). Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • Committee Informationtop
    17th R.S. - 1881
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance (Chair) 
    Frontier Protection  
    General Land Office  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Military Affairs  
    Public Debt  
    Retrenchment and Reform  
    Senatorial and Representative Districts, Apportionment  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    16th R.S. - 1879
    Agricultural and Mechanical College, Consider Report of the Joint Committee Appointed to Visit  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Finance  
    Funeral and Remains of the Late Honorable Gustave Schleicher (Co-Chair) 
    General Land Office  
    Governor's Mansion  
    Indian Affairs and Frontier Protection  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Land Forgeries  
    Land Frauds  
    Military Affairs  
    New Judiciary Article to the Constitution  
    Public Debt  
    Public Lands (Chair) 
    Revision of Code  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.