Gordon (Doc) Arnold

Gordon 'Doc' Arnold

Full Name: Gordon "Doc" Arnold, Jr.
Date of birth: September 8, 1949
Date of death: May 23, 2015

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 4 Jan 8, 1985 - Aug 14, 1985 69th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Terrell / Kaufman   Ellis, Kaufman
H 4 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Terrell / Kaufman   Ellis, Kaufman

(1) "House Speaker Names Adviser After Aide Quits," 8/14/1985. Arnold resigned from House to be executive assistant to Speaker Gib Lewis. Austin American-Statesman.
(2) W. Keith Oakley, in special election 12/7/1985, sworn 12/18/1985, succeeded Gordon Arnold, Jr., resigned 8/14/1985. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992, 1992.
(3) W. Keith Oakley, in special election 12/7/1985, sworn 12/18/1985, succeeded Gordon Arnold, Jr., resigned 11/5/1985. First session was 69th 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) Special election 11/5/1985, runoff 12/7/1985. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

69th R.S. - 1985
Business and Commerce (Vice Chair) 
Business and Commerce Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Calendars  
Government Organization  
68th R.S. - 1983
Environmental Affairs  
Environmental Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Financial Institutions  
Financial Institutions Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Government Organization  
Indigent Health Care, Task Force on (Vice Chair) 

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.