David Sibley

David Sibley

Full Name: David McAdams Sibley

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 22 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2002 76th   77th (1) (2)   Republican Waco / McLennan   Bosque, Comanche, Denton, Eastland, Erath, Hamilton, Hill, Hood, Jack, Johnson, McLennan, Palo Pinto, Parker, Somervell, Tarrant, Wise
S 22 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 12, 1999 74th (3)   75th   Republican Waco / McLennan   Bosque, Comanche, Denton, Eastland, Erath, Hamilton, Hill, Hood, Jack, Johnson, McLennan, Palo Pinto, Parker, Somervell, Tarrant, Wise
S 9 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd (4) (5)   Republican Waco / McLennan   Dallas, Ellis, Hill, McLennan, Navarro
S 9 Mar 5, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd (6) (7) (8)   Republican Waco / McLennan   Dallas, Ellis, Falls, Freestone, Henderson, Hill, Limestone, McLennan, Navarro

(1) Sibley resignation letter, 1/9/2002; Proclamation, 1/25/2002, Ordering special election in Senate District 22 on 5/4/2002 to serve unexpired term of David Sibley. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) In Senate, Kip Averitt, sworn 4/10/2002, succeeded David Sibley, resigned 1/9/2002. In House, Holt Getterman, sworn 4/10/2002, succeeded Kip Averitt, resigned 3/21/2002. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) 74th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1995, pp. 75-76. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(4) 73rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/25/1993, pp. 589-590. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(5) Due to redistricting litigation, entire Senate went up for reelection in 1994. See also Clips database, 4/6/1993 - 4/8/1993, Redistricting - Legislature; and Guide to 2001 Redistricting - Appendix A, 1990s Redistricting (Texas Legislative Council). Terrazas v. Slagle, 821 F.Supp. 1162 (April 5, 1993), 1993.
(6) Special election 1/19/1991, runoff 2/23/1991. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
(7) David Sibley, in special election 2/23/1991, sworn 3/5/1991, succeeded Thomas C. (Chet) Edwards, resigned when sworn to Congress 1/2/1991. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(8) 72nd Legislature, Regular Session - Statement of Canvass for the Second Special Election for State Senate, District 9, 3/5/1991, pp. 329-330; Sibley Oath of Office, 3/5/1991, p. 330. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

  • Biographical sketch, "Texas Legislature's 75th Session Takes Shape," September 1996. Insurance Journal: The Property/Casualty Magazine of Texas.
  • Biographical sketch, "TCJL's 'Eleven Best' Legislators," July 1999, pp. 1, 3. Texas Civil Justice League Advocate.
  • Dental legislation preview, 75th Legislature, 1997, and biographical sketch, "Legislative Expectations High for 1997," by State Senator David Sibley, D.D.S., District 22, September 1996, pp. 30-31. Texas Dental Journal.
  • Biographical sketch, "Movers and Shakers: Meet the Legislators Who Make the Decisions About Public Education," March 1995, pp. 13-17. Texas Lone Star.
  • Legislative profile, 74th Legislature, 1995. "Scenes From the 74th: The Laney-Bush Session," 6/16/1995. Texas Observer.
  • Biographical sketch, 77th Legislature. Texas Senate.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 77th Legislative Session, 2001.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 73rd Legislature, 1993.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 75th Legislature, 1997.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 76th Legislative Session, 1999.

Other Resources

  • Mentioned in "Lobbyists Keep City's Interests in State's Sight," 9/6/1994. Austin American-Statesman.
  • Sibley, David McAdams. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photo and interview with Senator David Sibley, pp. 11, 27, January 1993. Texas Town & City.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

77th R.S. - 2001
Business and Commerce (Chair) 
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Education  
Electric Utility Restructuring, Legislative Oversight (Co-Chair) 
Health and Human Services  
76th R.S. - 1999
Border Affairs, Special (Vice Chair) 
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Economic Development (Chair) 
Education  
Electric Utility Restructuring, Legislative Oversight (Co-Chair) 
Electric Utility Restructuring, Special (Chair) 
75th R.S. - 1997
Administration  
Civil Justice, Interim (Chair) 
Economic Development (Chair) 
Economic Development, Interim (Chair) 
Education  
Electric Utility Restructuring, Interim (Chair) 
Finance  
Funding Issues in Education, Interim  
International Relations, Trade, and Technology  
Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate  
Municipal Franchise Agreements for Telecommunications Utilities  
74th R.S. - 1995
Economic Development (Chair) 
Education  
Finance  
Finance Subcommittee II  
General Investigating, Special  
International Relations, Trade and Technology  
Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special  
Managed Care and Consumer Protections, Interim (Chair) 
73rd R.S. - 1993
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Criminal Justice  
Education  
Nominations, Special (Vice Chair) 
Public Utility Commission, Interim  
Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special  
Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special Subcommittee  
State Affairs  
Telecommunications, Interim (Co-Chair) 
72nd R.S. - 1991
Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special  
Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special, Subcommittee on Congressional Districts  
Criminal Justice  
Health and Human Services, Interim  
Intergovernmental Relations  
Natural Resources  
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.