W. Thompson

Wells Thompson

Full Name: Wells Thompson
Date of birth: December 12, 1837
Date of death: January 17, 1914

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 27 Apr 18, 1876 - Jan 14, 1879 15th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Columbus / Colorado Senate President Pro Tempore (15th)   Colorado, Gonzales, Lavaca

(1) Thompson, elected president pro tempore 4/19/1876, presided as President of the Senate when Hubbard retired from those duties 8/9/1876. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 15th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 4/19/1876, Regular Session. Senate Journal.
(3) 15th Legislature - All Senators except District 7 listed in roll call as Senators elect, oath of office administered, 4/18/1876, p. 1; Drawing of Senatorial Terms, 4/27/1876, p. 98, drew "short term" (two years). Senate Journal. April 18, 1876 April 27, 1876

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • Senate Committee on Privileges and Elections, Report, Jan. 31, 1873, Investigation into contested election between Wells Thompson and R.P. Tendick for senator, 25th senatorial district. Senate Journal.

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

Photographs

  • Photograph. W. Thompson, 15th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

15th R.S. - 1876
Constitutional Amendments  
Contingent Expenses  
Counties and County Boundaries  
Educational Affairs  
Federal Relations  
Finance  
Internal Improvements  
Judiciary No. 2  
Privileges and Elections  
Public Claims and Accounts  
Public Debt  
Public Lands  
Public Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
Revision of Senate Rules of Order and Joint Committee on Rules of Joint Session (Chair) 
State Asylums  
State Penitentiaries (Chair) 

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.