Frank Rainey

Frank Rainey

Full Name: Frank Rainey
Date of birth: November 16, 1836
Date of death: February 2, 1914

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 3 Jan 13, 1874 - Apr 15, 1874 14th (1) (2)   Democrat Crockett / Houston   Angelina, Cherokee, Houston, Trinity
H 3 Jan 14, 1873 - Jan 13, 1874 13th   Democrat Crockett / Houston   Cherokee, Houston
H 3 Oct 31, 1871 - Jan 14, 1873 12th (3)   Democrat Crockett / Houston   Cherokee, Houston

(1) "From Crockett," 4/16/1874, p. 1. Proceedings of "the Democratic convention, to select candidates to fill the vacancies occasioned in the Legislature by the death of the Hon. J.L. [J.T.] Smith, and the resignation of Dr. Frank Rainey from the Third Senatorial District . . . Dr. J.H. Stuart and W.W. Davis, both of Houston county, were chosen . . . the men selected are tried and true Democrats." Galveston Daily News.
(2) William W. Davis, in special election 11/3/1874, sworn 1/12/1875, succeeded Frank Rainey, resigned 4/15/1874. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Joe R. Burnett, sworn 2/15/1870, succeeded A.D. Elam, member-elect, declared ineligible 2/14/1870. John C. English, sworn 1/11/1871, succeeded Joe R. Burnett, resigned. Frank Rainey, sworn 10/31/1871, succeeded John C. English, unseated in election contest 4/17/1871. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

  • Dr. Frank Rainey, born 11/16/1836 near Clinton, Alabama. Yeary, Mamie. Reminiscences of the Boys in Gray, 1861-1865, 1912, Dallas, Texas, pp. 625-628. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Confederate States Army, Captain Tucker's Company at Palestine; Company H, 5th Texas Cavalry; assistant surgeon, Col. Riley's 4th Texas Cavalry. Biographical sketch, pp. 192-193. "Dr. Rainey was 'born a democrat' and has never departed from that political faith." Texans Who Wore the Gray, 1907.

Other Resources

Photographs

  • Photograph. Frank Rainey, 14th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank Rainey, 13th Legislature, DeGolyer Library, SMU, Lawrence T. Jones III Texas Photographs
  • Photograph. Frank Rainey, 13th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

14th R.S. - 1874
Comptroller and Treasurer  
Comptroller's and Treasurer's Office  
Education (Chair) 
Enrolled Bills  
Federal Relations  
Removal of Judge J.B. Williamson, 6th Judicial District  
Rules  
Sam Houston Monument  
13th R.S. - 1873
Apportionment  
Comptroller's and Treasurer's Offices, Examine (Chair) 
Education  
Indian Affairs  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.