F.F. Foscue

Frederick Forney Foscue

Full Name: Frederick Forney Foscue
Date of birth: September 11, 1819
Date of death: March 3, 1906

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 1 Aug 6, 1866 - Feb 7, 1870 11th (1) (2) (3)     Liberty / Liberty   Chambers, Galveston, Jefferson, Liberty
H 1 Nov 2, 1863 - Aug 6, 1866 10th     Grand Cane / Liberty   Chambers, Jefferson, Liberty, Orange
H 21 Nov 7, 1859 - Nov 4, 1861 8th     Larissa / Cherokee   Cherokee

(1) 11th Legislature - All 33 Senate districts listed in roll call presenting credentials, oath of office administered, 8/6/1866, pp. 2, 4-5. Senate Journal.
(2) Constitution of 1866, Article III, §§ 29, 30, retained the apportionment of 1860 for Senatorial districts. Texas Constitutions Digitization Project (Tarlton Law Library, The University of Texas at Austin), 2009.
(3) Entire Senate went up for reelection - Constitution of 1869, Article III, § 39. Texas Constitutions Digitization Project (Tarlton Law Library, The University of Texas at Austin), 2009.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • Member roster, 11th Legislature, Regular Session: F.F. Foscue, Liberty, Liberty County, nativity Alabama, farmer, age 40 in 1866 (born circa 1826). Senate Journal.

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

  • Colonel Frederick Forney Foscue, born 9/11/1819, death date 3/3/1906, burial in Parkdale Cemetery, Arlington, Tarrant County. Includes portrait, biographical sketch. Find a Grave.

Photographs

  • Photograph. F.F. Foscue, 11th Legislature, By the Austin Photograph Co., Prints and Photographs Collection, [identifier number: di_03923, di_03924], The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History, The University of Texas at Austin
  • Photograph. F.F. Foscue, 8th Legislature, Texas Album of the Eighth Legislature

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

11th R.S. - 1866
Education (Chair) 
Finance  
General Land Office, Select  
Internal Improvements  
Jefferson Davis, Petition to Release, Select  
Judicial Districts, Select  
Judiciary  
Misrepresentation of Senator Stell in Houston Telegraph Relating to Deceased Soldiers  
Public Lands  
10th R.S. - 1863
Confederate Relations  
Finance  
Internal Improvements (Chair) 
8th R.S. - 1859
Indian Difficulties on Frontier  
Internal Improvement (Chair) 
Reduction of Expenditures of the State Government  
Retrenchment and Reform  
State Affairs  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.