Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Nathan George Shelley

Full Name: Nathan George Shelley
Date of birth: February 20, 1825
Date of death: January 5, 1898

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 28 Jan 14, 1873 - Jan 13, 1874 13th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Austin / Travis   Bell, Brown, Coleman, Comanche, Concho, Coryell, Hamilton, Hays, Lampasas, McCulloch, San Saba, Travis, Williamson
S 26 Aug 6, 1866 - Feb 7, 1870 11th (4) (5) (6)     Austin / Travis   Bastrop, Hays, Travis
S 26 Nov 4, 1861 - Apr 1, 1862 9th (7) (8) (9) (10)     Austin / Travis   Bastrop, Hays, Travis

(1) Entire Senate went up for reelection due to Senatorial redistricting. Act passed Apr. 24, 1873 [presented to Governor May 1, 1873 and became law without his signature], 13th Legislature, R.S., ch. 35, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(2) 13th Legislature - Senators elect qualified and took their seats, 1/14/1873, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(3) 13th Legislature - Included in list of 15 Senate members that were conservative Democrats, p. 145. The Texas Senate: Volume II, Civil War to the Eve of Reform, 1861-1889, 1999.
(4) 11th Legislature - All 33 Senate districts listed in roll call presenting credentials, oath of office administered, 8/6/1866, pp. 2, 4-5. Senate Journal.
(5) Constitution of 1866, Article III, ยงยง 29, 30, retained the apportionment of 1860 for Senatorial districts. Texas Constitutions Digitization Project (Tarlton Law Library, The University of Texas at Austin), 2009.
(6) Entire Senate went up for reelection - Constitution of 1869, Article III, ยง 39. Texas Constitutions Digitization Project (Tarlton Law Library, The University of Texas at Austin), 2009.
(7) A.W. Moore, sworn 2/2/1863, succeeded Nathan G. Shelley, resigned 4/1/1862. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(8) Nathan G. Shelley, in special election 3/25/1861, sworn in 9th Legislature, succeeded to the unexpired term of Eggleston D. Townes, resigned 3/13/1861. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(9) 9th Legislature, Regular Session - Classification of Senators (drawing for terms of office) - drew "the long term" (four years), 11/12/1861, p. 42. Senate Journal.
(10) 9th Legislature, Regular Session - Roll of Senators, oath of office administered, 11/4/1861, p. 1. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • Member roster, 9th Legislature, Regular Session: N.G. Shelley, Austin, Travis County, nativity Tennessee, lawyer, age 36.
    Member roster, 11th Legislature, Regular Session: N.G. Shelley, Austin, Travis County, nativity Tennessee, lawyer, age 41. Senate Journal. 11th R.S. 9th R.S.

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

  • Company E, 1st Alabama Infantry, Mexican War. Confederate Army of Tennessee. Texas State Troops, Brigadier General. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Texas State Troops, Brigadier General, District 26. Nathan George Shelley. Texas Burial Sites of Civil War Notables: A Biographical and Pictorial Field Guide, 2002.
  • Biographical sketch and portrait, pp. 58-59, 155, Plate No. 64. Texas in the War, 1861-1865, 1965.

Other Resources

  • Mentioned in "Through the Years - San Saba Representatives in Legislative History," 4/1/1948, p. 9. San Saba News.

Photographs

  • Photograph. N.G. Shelley, 13th Legislature, DeGolyer Library, SMU, Lawrence T. Jones III Collection.
  • Photograph. N.G. Shelley, 13th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. N.G. Shelley, 11th Legislature, By the Austin Photograph Co., Prints and Photographs Collection, [identifier number: di_03923, di_03924], The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History, The University of Texas at Austin
  • Photograph. N.G. Shelley, Texas Jurists Collection

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

13th R.S. - 1873
Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
Counties and County Boundaries  
Finance (Chair) 
Impeachment of John G. Scott, Judge of the Tenth Judicial District, Select  
Impeachment of Judge William Chambers, 1st First Judicial District, Select (Chair) 
Indian Affairs and Frontier Protection  
Judge T.C. Barden, 16th Judicial Court  
Judiciary No. 2  
Public Buildings (Chair) 
Rules, Select  
11th R.S. - 1866
Burning of Brenham, Governor's Message and Accompanying Documents, Select  
Education  
Federal Relations  
Finance  
Freedmen  
Judiciary  
Land Office  
Lunatic Asylum, Select  
Manufacturing and Commerce  
Public Buildings (Chair) 
State Affairs  
U.S. Senators, Election of  
9th R.S. - 1861
Confederate Relations  
Finance  
Indian Affairs  
Internal Improvements  
Judiciary  
Militia and Military Affairs  
Privileges and Elections (Chair) 
Retrenchment and Reform  
State Affairs  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.