Troy Fraser

Troy Fraser

Full Name: Troy L. Fraser

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 24 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 10, 2017 83rd (1)   84th   Republican Horseshoe Bay / Llano   Bandera, Bell, Blanco, Brown, Burnet, Callahan, Comanche, Coryell, Gillespie, Hamilton, Kerr, Lampasas, Llano, Mills, San Saba, Taylor, Travis
S 24 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 8, 2013 81st (2)   82nd   Republican Horseshoe Bay / Llano Senate President Pro Tempore (81st)   Bell, Blanco, Brown, Burnet, Callahan, Coleman, Comanche, Eastland, Erath, Gillespie, Hamilton, Kerr, Kimble, Lampasas, Llano, McCulloch, Mason, Menard, Mills, San Saba, Taylor
S 24 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 13, 2009 79th   80th   Republican Horseshoe Bay / Burnet   Bell, Blanco, Brown, Burnet, Callahan, Coleman, Comanche, Eastland, Erath, Gillespie, Hamilton, Kerr, Kimble, Lampasas, Llano, McCulloch, Mason, Menard, Mills, San Saba, Taylor
S 24 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th (3)   Republican Horseshoe Bay / Burnet   Bell, Blanco, Brown, Burnet, Callahan, Coleman, Comanche, Eastland, Erath, Gillespie, Hamilton, Kerr, Kimble, Lampasas, Llano, McCulloch, Mason, Menard, Mills, San Saba, Taylor
S 24 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th (4)   Republican Horseshoe Bay / Burnet   Bell, Brown, Burnet, Callahan, Coke, Coleman, Concho, Coryell, Lampasas, Llano, McCulloch, Menard, Mills, Mitchell, Nolan, Runnels, San Saba, Shackelford, Stephens, Taylor, Young
S 24 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 9, 2001 75th   76th   Republican Horseshoe Bay / Burnet   Bell, Brown, Burnet, Callahan, Coke, Coleman, Concho, Coryell, Lampasas, Llano, McCulloch, Menard, Mills, Mitchell, Nolan, Runnels, San Saba, Shackelford, Stephens, Taylor, Young
H 69 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Republican Big Spring / Howard   Borden, Crane, Culberson, Glasscock, Howard, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Loving, Reagan, Reeves, Upton, Ward, Winkler
H 69 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Republican Big Spring / Howard   Borden, Crane, Culberson, Glasscock, Howard, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Loving, Reagan, Reeves, Upton, Ward, Winkler
H 69 Nov 15, 1988 - Jan 10, 1989 70th (5) (6) (7)   Republican Big Spring / Howard   Borden, Crane, Culberson, Glasscock, Howard, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Loving, Reagan, Reeves, Upton, Ward, Winkler

(1) 83rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/23/2013, SR 36, pp. 81-82. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(2) 81st Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 6/1/2009; and 1st C.S., elected 7/1/2009. Senate Journal.
(3) 78th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/2003, SR 7, pp. 15-16. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(4) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 2002 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(5) "Big Spring lawmaker quitting Texas House," 8/13/1988. "Shaw notified the speaker's office Thursday (8/11/1988) of his change in residency. By moving from his House district - which stretches from Big Spring almost to El Paso - Shaw technically has vacated his seat." Austin American-Statesman.
(6) Troy Fraser, in special election 11/8/1988, sworn 11/15/1988, succeeded Larry D. Shaw, moved from district 8/11/1988. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(7) Sworn 11/15/1988. Oaths of Office.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Photographs

  • Photograph. Troy Fraser, 82nd Legislature, Texas Senate
  • Photograph. Troy Fraser, 80th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Troy Fraser, 79th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Troy Fraser, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Troy Fraser, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Troy Fraser, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Troy Fraser, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Troy Fraser, 72nd Legislature, Members of the 72nd Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Troy Fraser, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

84th R.S. - 2015
Natural Resources and Economic Development (Chair) 
Nominations  
State Affairs  
Transportation  
83rd R.S. - 2013
Economic Development  
Edwards Aquifer, Oversight (Co-Chair) 
Natural Resources (Chair) 
Nominations  
Recruitment of Firearms and Ammunition Manufacturers  
Redistricting, Select  
State Affairs  
State Water Implementation Fund for Texas Advisory (Co-Chair) 
Texas Environmental Flows Advisory Group (Co-Chair) 
Water Desalination  
82nd R.S. - 2011
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Economic Development (Vice Chair) 
Edwards Aquifer, Oversight (Co-Chair) 
International Relations and Trade  
Natural Resources (Chair) 
Nominations  
Redistricting, Select  
State Affairs  
Texas Environmental Flows Advisory Group (Co-Chair) 
81st R.S. - 2009
Business and Commerce (Chair)  
Committee of the Whole Senate  
International Relations and Trade  
Natural Resources (Chair)  
Nominations  
State Affairs  
Texas Environmental Flows Advisory Group  
80th R.S. - 2007
Business and Commerce (Chair) 
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Economic Development, Select  
Edwards Aquifer, Oversight  
Finance  
Finance Subcommittee on General Government Issues  
International Relations and Trade  
State Affairs  
79th R.S. - 2005
Business and Commerce (Chair) 
International Relations and Trade  
Natural Resources  
State Affairs  
Veteran Affairs and Military Installations  
Veteran Affairs and Military Installations Subcommittee on Base Realignment and Closure  
Windstorm Coverage and Budgetary Impact, Interim  
78th R.S. - 2003
Business and Commerce (Chair) 
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Electric Utility Restructuring, Legislative Oversight (Co-Chair) 
Natural Resources  
Property and Casualty Insurance, Legislative Oversight (Co-Chair) 
Rock Crushers and Quarries, Advisory (Chair) 
State Affairs  
Veteran Affairs and Military Installations  
Veteran Affairs and Military Installations Subcommittee on Base Realignment and Closure  
Water Policy, Select  
Water Policy, Select, Subcommittee on Lease of State Water Rights  
77th R.S. - 2001
Business and Commerce (Vice Chair) 
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Edwards Aquifer, Oversight  
Electric Utility Restructuring, Legislative Oversight (Co-Chair) 
Finance  
Prompt Payment of Health Care Providers, Special  
State Affairs  
Veteran Affairs and Military Installations  
76th R.S. - 1999
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Economic Development  
Economic Development Subcommittee on Technology and Business Growth (Chair) 
Electric Utility Restructuring, Special  
Finance  
Redistricting (Co-Chair) 
Veteran Affairs and Military Installations  
75th R.S. - 1997
Education  
Education, Interim  
Electric Utility Restructuring, Interim  
Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate  
Natural Resources  
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture  
State Affairs  
Tax Reform and Public School Finance, Select  
Transportation, Interim  
Veteran Affairs and Military Installations, Special  
72nd R.S. - 1991
Business and Commerce  
Public Education  
Public Education Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
71st R.S. - 1989
Business and Commerce  
Business and Commerce Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Labor and Employment Relations  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.