R.K. Gaston

Robert Kirkpatrick Gaston

Full Name: Robert Kirkpatrick Gaston
Date of birth: July 23, 1812
Date of death: April 6, 1881

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 6 Jan 14, 1873 - Jan 13, 1874 13th   Democrat Tyler / Smith   Smith, Upshur
H 17 Aug 6, 1866 - Feb 7, 1870 11th (1)     Tyler / Smith   Smith
H 20 Nov 2, 1857 - Nov 7, 1859 7th (2)     Palestine / Anderson   Anderson
H 20 Nov 7, 1853 - Nov 5, 1855 5th     Plentitude / Anderson   Anderson

(1) R.R. Gaston, District 17, Smith. Roster of 11th Legislature, House of Representatives, "Texas Legislative Proceedings," 8/11/1866, p. 1. Galveston Daily News.
(2) Democrat. Civilian and Gazette. Weekly. (Galveston, Texas), 9/8/1857, p. 2, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 5th Legislature - Roll of Members, Robert K. Gaston, age 41, native state Tennessee, emigrated from Mississippi in 1849, farmer, postoffice Plenitude, Anderson County. House Journal.

Biographical Sketches

  • Col. Robert Kirkpatrick Gaston and Leticia Southerd. "Col Gaston moved to Anderson Co, Texas, in 1849, and to Mt. Sylvan, Smith County, in 1860. He served several terms in the Legislature from Anderson County before the war, and later several terms from Smith County." Smith County, TXGenWeb Project.

Other Resources

  • Census of 1850 - Robert Gaston, Anderson County, age 38, born circa 1812 in Tennessee, farmer.
    Census of 1860 - R.K. Gaston, Anderson County, age 48, born circa 1812 in Tennessee, farmer. FamilySearch. 1850 1860
  • R.K. Gaston, birth date 7/23/1812, death date 4/6/1881, burial in Oakwood Cemetery, Tyler, Smith County. Includes portrait of Col. Robert Kirkpatrick Gaston in The Gaston Howard & Wilkinson Families in the Black Belt of Alabama by Kathleen Wilkenson Wood, 1976. Find a Grave.
  • Listed in "Smith County and Seventh Senatorial District Legislators, 1st—16th Regular Sessions, 1846-1879," The Tyler Journal, 5/29/1936, p. 67, crediting Smith County Historical Society. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).

Photographs

  • Photograph. R.K. Gaston, 13th Legislature, DeGolyer Library, SMU, Lawrence T. Jones III Texas Photographs
  • Photograph. R.K. Gaston, 13th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.K. Gaston, 11th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

13th R.S. - 1873
Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
Finance  
Internal Improvements  
Towns and City Corporations  
11th R.S. - 1866
Engrossed Bills  
Internal Improvement  
7th R.S. - 1857
Claims and Accounts  
Private Land Claims  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
5th R.S. - 1853
County Boundaries  
Judicial Districts  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.