Tip Hall

Tip Hall

Full Name: William Tip Hall, Jr.
Date of birth: August 5, 1922
Date of death: February 5, 1999

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 61 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Ponder / Denton   Collin, Denton
H 25 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Ponder / Denton   Denton
H 25 Mar 29, 1978 - Jan 9, 1979 65th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Ponder / Denton   Denton

(1) W. Tip Hall, Jr., in special runoff election 3/21/1978, sworn 3/29/1978, succeeded Walter E. Parker, resigned 1/5/1978. Hall's first session was 65th 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Sworn 3/29/1978. Oaths of Office.
(3) Special election 2/18/1978, runoff 3/21/1978. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Obituary, 2/11/1999, p. 10H. Dallas Morning News.
  • W. Tip Hall, Jr., birth date 8/5/1922, death date 2/5/1999, burial in Roselawn Memorial Park, Denton, Denton County. Includes photos, biographical sketch in Preachers of Today, Vol. 2, 1959. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, 2/7/1999, pp. 9-10. Fort Worth Star-Telegram.
  • Oral history interviews available in Oral History Collection, University of North Texas.

Other Resources

Photographs

  • Photograph. Tip Hall, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W. Tip Hall, Jr., 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W. Tip Hall, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

68th R.S. - 1983
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Child Abuse and Pornography, House Joint  
State Properties, Special (Vice Chair) 
State, Federal, and International Relations (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
State, Federal, and International Relations Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
66th R.S. - 1979
Agriculture and Livestock  
Child Abuse/Neglect and Child Pornography, Select  
State Affairs  
65th R.S. - 1977
Child Abuse, House Joint  
Judicial Affairs  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.