James H. Armstrong

James H. Armstrong

Full Name: James H. Armstrong
Date of birth: 1811
Date of death: December 21, 1879

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 1 Jan 14, 1873 - Jan 13, 1874 13th   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Chambers, Hardin, Jasper, Jefferson, Liberty, Newton, Orange, Polk, Tyler
S 23 Nov 5, 1855 - Nov 2, 1857 6th (1) (2)     Georgetown / Williamson   Bell, Falls, McLennan, Milam, Williamson
S 23 Nov 7, 1853 - Nov 5, 1855 5th (3) (4) (5)     Georgetown / Williamson   Bell, Falls, McLennan, Milam, Williamson
S 14 Nov 3, 1851 - Nov 7, 1853 4th (6) (7)     Georgetown / Williamson   Brazos, Burleson, Leon, Milam, Robertson, Williamson
H Jefferson Dec 13, 1847 - Nov 5, 1849 2nd     Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson

(1) 6th Legislature, Regular Session - Not present at the organization of the Senate. First mentioned in appointments to Senate committees, 11/6/1855, p. 6. Senate Journal.
(2) 6th Legislature - Listed in the "19 members of the Senate [who] retained their seats from the 5th Legislature," p. 258. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.
(3) Roster of members elect of the 5th Legislature, state elections, 1853. Texas State Gazette (Austin, Texas), 8/20/1853, p. 3, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(4) 5th Legislature - Roll of Senators elected since the last adjournment presented their credentials, and being qualified, took their seats, 11/7/1853, p. 2. Senate Journal.
(5) 5th Legislature - "In part due to the redistricting and the increase in the number of members, the returning senators found themselves a minority of six: James H. Armstrong, Joseph H. Burks, Rufus Doane, Hardin Hart, William T. Scott, and M.D.K. Taylor," pp. 241, 243. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.
(6) Entire Senate went up for reelection due to Senatorial redistricting. Act passed Feb. 2, 1853, 4th Legislature, 1st C.S., ch. 4, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(7) 4th Legislature, Regular Session - Roll of Senators elect presented their credentials, qualified, and took their seats, 11/3/1851, pp. 3-4. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 5th Legislature - Roll of Members, James Armstrong, age 42, native state Kentucky, emigrated from Indiana in 1834, lawyer, postoffice Georgetown, Williamson County. House Journal.

Biographical Sketches

  • Biographical sketch, pp. 44-45. Biographical Directory of the Texan Conventions and Congresses, 1832-1845, 1942.
  • ARMSTRONG, JAMES (ca. 1811-1879), moved from Jasper to Beaumont ca. 1841, "elected to the House of the Second Legislature from Jefferson County . . . moved in 1848 to Williamson County . . . returned to Beaumont about 1868." Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Mentioned in biographical sketch of William P. May, Volume IV, pp. 1919-1920. Armstrong, grandfather of William P. May, was a member of the 4th and 9th Congresses in addition to serving in the 2nd, 4th, 5th, 6th, and 13th legislatures. A History of Texas and Texans, 1916.

Other Resources

  • James Armstrong (1811-1879), burial in Magnolia Cemetery, Beaumont, Jefferson County. Find a Grave.
  • James Armstrong, Chapter 5, Jefferson County, pp. 145-146, 155; election to state legislature in 1872, p. 157. Grass-Roots Reconstruction in Texas, 1865-1880, 1997.
  • Includes separate entries for James Armstrong, a member of the 2nd and 13th Legislatures and James H. Armstrong, a member of the 4th and 9th Congresses as well as the 4th - 6th Legislatures. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
  • James H. Armstrong, 5th and 6th Legislature, Senate. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
  • Armstrong, James (b. 1812). Political Graveyard: a Database of Historic Cemeteries.
  • Delegate to Constitutional Convention, 1845. Journals of the Convention, assembled at the city of Austin on the Fourth of July, 1845, for the purpose of framing a constitution for the State of Texas, pp. 377-378. Austin: Miner & Cruger, printers to the Convention, 1845. Texas Constitutions Digitization Project (Tarlton Law Library, The University of Texas at Austin), 2009.
  • Delegate to Constitutional Convention, 1868. Included in "List of Delegates to the Reconstruction Convention, As Announced in Special order No. 213, Dated Headquarters Fifth Military District, New Orleans, LA., April 13th, 1868." Journal of the Reconstruction Convention, Which Met at Austin, Texas, June 1, A.D., 1868 (1870), pp 533-534. Texas Constitutions Digitization Project (Tarlton Law Library, The University of Texas at Austin), 2009.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

13th R.S. - 1873
Constitutional Amendments  
Education (Chair) 
Finance  
Impeachment Managers, Judge William Chambers, 1st Judicial District (Chair) 
Judiciary No. 2  
Public Lands and Land Office  
Redistricting  
Tax Laws, Laws Regulating Fees of Office, and Costs Arising in Judicial Proceedings  
6th R.S. - 1855
Constitutional Amendments, Select  
Counties and County Boundaries (Chair) 
Indian Affairs  
Judiciary  
Land Frauds, Select  
Public Lands  
5th R.S. - 1853
Indian Affairs  
Judicial Districts  
Judiciary  
Land Office (Chair) 
Public Lands  
4th R.S. - 1851
Apportionment  
Counties and County Boundaries  
Judiciary  
Land Titles West of the Nueces, Select  
Public Debt  
Public Lands (Chair) 
2nd R.S. - 1847
Judiciary  
Land Office  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.