Lloyd Doggett

Lloyd Doggett

Full Name: Lloyd Alton Doggett, Jr./II

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 14 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th (1) (2)   Democrat Austin / Travis Senate President Pro Tempore (68th)   Hays, Travis
S 14 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 11, 1983 66th   67th   Democrat Austin / Travis   Blanco, Burnet, Caldwell, Hays, Travis
S 14 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 9, 1979 64th   65th   Democrat Austin / Travis   Blanco, Burnet, Caldwell, Hays, Travis
S 14 Aug 18, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd (3) (4)   Democrat Austin / Travis   Blanco, Burnet, Caldwell, Hays, Travis

(1) 68th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 5/30/1983; 1st C.S., elected 6/23/1983; and Ad Interim 1st C.S., elected 6/25/1983. Senate Journal.
(2) 68th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/17/1983, p. 495. Drew 2-year term (also see message from President, p. 467). Senate Journal.
(3) Lloyd A. Doggett, Jr., in special election 8/14/1973, took office 8/18/1973, succeeded Charles F. Herring, resigned 6/1/1973. First session was 63rd 1st Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) Special election 7/17/1973, runoff 8/14/1973. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

68th R.S. - 1983
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Committee of the Whole Senate, Subcommittee on Educational Quality  
Health and Human Resources  
Human Resources  
Human Resources Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs (Chair) 
Jurisprudence  
Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Civil Matters  
State Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Nominations  
67th R.S. - 1981
Human Resources  
Human Resources Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs (Chair) 
Jurisprudence  
Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Civil Matters  
State Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections  
State-Municipal Planning, Interim (Chair) 
66th R.S. - 1979
Human Resources  
Human Resources Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs  
Jurisprudence  
Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Criminal Matters  
State Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections (Vice Chair) 
65th R.S. - 1977
Human Resources  
Human Resources Special Subcommittee on Rural Health Care Services  
Human Resources Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs (Vice Chair) 
Jurisprudence  
Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Criminal Matters  
State Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections  
64th R.S. - 1975
Human Resources  
Human Resources Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs (Vice Chair) 
Jurisprudence  
Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Criminal Matters  
Reapportionment (Legislative Redistricting for House of Representatives), Interim  
State Affairs  
63rd R.S. - 1973
Human Resources  
Human Resources Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs (Vice Chair) 
Prison Reform  
Public Employees Study Commission (Vice Chair) 

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.