James Winwright Flanagan

Full Name: James Winwright Flanagan
Date of birth: September 7, 1805
Date of death: September 19, 1887

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 9 Nov 5, 1855 - Nov 2, 1857 6th (3) (4) (5)     Henderson / Rusk   Rusk
H 10 Nov 3, 1851 - Nov 7, 1853 4th (6)     Unknown / Rusk   Rusk

(1) "[James] Flanagan's successor, Donald Campbell, 'President of the Senate for the time being,' was elected October 27, 1870 [sic], died November 6, 1871 and was succeeded by Webster Flanagan, elected November 13, 1871." Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) [James] Flanagan presided as President of the Senate in Provisional Session and was elected U.S. Senator, vacating his state office. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) 6th Legislature, Regular Session - Roll of Senators elected since the last adjournment presented their credentials, and being qualified, took their seats, 11/5/1855, p. 2. Senate Journal.
(4) Included "[a]mong 1855 legislators that this writer has positively identified as Know Nothings." The party was active in Texas at the state level between 1855 and 1857. "An Analysis of the Texas Know Nothings," Vol. 70, No. 3, pp. 414, 416-417. Southwestern Historical Quarterly.
(5) 6th Legislature - "The Know-Nothings claimed to have won 11 of 33 seats in the Senate in 1855. Although only 5 - John Caldwell, William H. Martin, William M. Taylor, James W. Flanagan, and Elisha E. Lott - can be positively identified . . .", p. 258. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.
(6) "A Whig in the 1830s and 1840s and thereafter a staunch Republican, Flanagan was a close friend and supporter of Sam Houston." Handbook of Texas Online.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

  • J.W. Flanagan elected lieutenant governor 11/30/1869. However, the "legislature was organized February 10, 1870, with Ira H. Evans as Speaker of the House, and Donald Campbell as President of the Senate," p. 185-187. A Comprehensive History of Texas, 1685 to 1897.
  • Portrait, p. 186. A Comprehensive History of Texas, 1685 to 1897.
  • J.W. Flanagan, birth date 9/7/1805, death date 9/19/1887, photo, burial in Flanagan Family Cemetery, Henderson, Rusk County. Find a Grave.
  • Mentioned in list of "Future Republicans . . . at one time or another championed Know-Nothingism." Baggett, James Alex, "Origins of Early Texas Republican Party Leadership," The Journal of Southern History, Vol.40(3), August 1974, p. 443. Journal of Southern History.
  • Included on list of leaders of the Texas Constitutional Union Party in 1860. The party was formed in January of 1860. "The Constitutional Union Party in Texas," Vol. 82, No. 3, p. 238, 256-262. Southwestern Historical Quarterly.
  • Delegate to Constitutional Convention, 1868. Included in "List of Delegates to the Reconstruction Convention, As Announced in Special order No. 213, Dated Headquarters Fifth Military District, New Orleans, LA., April 13th, 1868." Journal of the Reconstruction Convention, Which Met at Austin, Texas, June 1, A.D., 1868 (1870), pp 533-534. Texas Constitutions Digitization Project (Tarlton Law Library, The University of Texas at Austin), 2009.
  • "After the Senate chose Lieutenant Governor James W. Flanagan to represent Texas as a senator in Washington, [Donald] Campbell was elected president pro tempore of the Senate on April 27, 1870, and so became ex officio lieutenant governor of Texas," p. 91. The Texas Senate: Volume II, Civil War to the Eve of Reform, 1861-1889, 1999.
  • Radical Republican James W. Flanagan was elected Lieutenant Governor in the hotly-disputed election of 1869. He presided over the Senate during the Provisional Session, pp. 84-87. The Texas Senate: Volume II, Civil War to the Eve of Reform, 1861-1889, 1999.
  • J.W. Flanagan was elected Lieutenant Governor in 1869, but was never inaugurated. His successor, Donald Campbell, served as "acting president of the senate until his death in November of 1871." Texas State Library and Archives Commission.

Committee Information top

6th R.S. - 1855
Constitutional Amendments, Select  
Counties and County Boundaries  
Internal Improvements (Chair) 
Judicial Districts, Select (Co-Chair) 
Judiciary  
Protection of Western Frontier, Select  
Public Debt  
4th R.S. - 1851
Engrossed Bills  
Indian Affairs  
Internal Improvements  
Judiciary  
State Affairs  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.