Lynn Nabers

Lynn Nabers

Full Name: Joseph Lynn Nabers
Date of birth: March 31, 1940
Date of death: July 31, 2010

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 55 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Brownwood / Brown   Brown, Callahan, Coleman, Comanche, McCulloch, Runnels
H 55 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Brownwood / Brown   Brown, Callahan, Coleman, Comanche, McCulloch, Runnels
H 55 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Brownwood / Brown   Brown, Callahan, Coleman, Comanche, McCulloch, Runnels
H 55 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Brownwood / Brown   Brown, Callahan, Coleman, Comanche, McCulloch, Runnels
H 55 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Brownwood / Brown   Brown, Callahan, Coleman, Comanche, McCulloch, Runnels
H 64 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Brownwood / Brown   Brown, Coleman, Comanche, Runnels
H 64 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Brownwood / Brown   Brown, Coleman, Comanche, Runnels

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Named one of 'The Best'. Best and Worst Legislators 1977.
  • Named 'Honorable Mention'. Best and Worst Legislators 1975.

Photographs

  • Photograph. Lynn Nabers, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lynn Nabers, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lynn Nabers, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lynn Nabers, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lynn Nabers, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lynn Nabers, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lynn Nabers, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

67th R.S. - 1981
Calendars  
Criminal Jurisprudence (Chair) 
Criminal Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Criminal Justice System, Special, Interim  
Financial Institutions  
66th R.S. - 1979
Calendars  
Criminal Jurisprudence (Chair) 
Financial Institutions  
Financial Institutions Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
65th R.S. - 1977
Criminal Jurisprudence (Chair) 
Criminal Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
Financial Institutions  
Financial Institutions Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
Financial Institutions Subcommittee on Credit Unions (Chair) 
Financial Institutions Subcommittee on Oversight  
Financial Institutions Subcommittee on State Depository Insurance Corporation  
General Investigating  
Grand Juries, House Joint Select  
House Administration  
64th R.S. - 1975
Board of Managers  
Emotionally Disturbed Youth, Special  
Functions of the Judiciary, Select  
Health and Welfare (Chair) 
House Administration  
Impeachment, Select  
Judicial Affairs  
Judicial Qualifications Commission Study, Special  
63rd R.S. - 1973
Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
Insurance  
Revenue and Taxation  
Revenue and Taxation Subcommittee on Enforcement of Collections  
62nd 3rd C.S. - 1972
Revenue and Taxation  
62nd R.S. - 1971
Conservation and Reclamation  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Extended Coverage Insurance  
Hold Harmless Agreements, Interim (Chair) 
House Rules and Procedures  
Insurance  
Natural Resources  
No-Fault Automobile Insurance and Competitive Automobile Insurance Rate-Making (Vice Chair) 
Public Education Financing  
Revenue and Taxation, Interim  
Rio Grande Water Study  
State Affairs  
Water Development, Quality, and Conservation  
Youth (Vice Chair) 
61st R.S. - 1969
Commerce and Manufacturing  
Conservation and Reclamation  
Cosmetology and Hairdressing  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Insurance  
State Affairs  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.