Tim Von Dohlen

Tim Von Dohlen

Full Name: Timothy Donald "Tim" Von Dohlen

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 31 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Goliad / Goliad   Caldwell, DeWitt, Goliad, Gonzales, Jackson, Lavaca
H 39 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Goliad / Goliad   DeWitt, Goliad, Jackson, Karnes, Lavaca, Refugio
H 39 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Goliad / Goliad Speaker Pro Tem, 1/22/1979.   DeWitt, Goliad, Jackson, Karnes, Lavaca, Refugio
H 39 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Goliad / Goliad   DeWitt, Goliad, Jackson, Karnes, Lavaca, Refugio
H 39 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Goliad / Goliad   DeWitt, Goliad, Jackson, Karnes, Lavaca, Refugio
H 39 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Goliad / Goliad   DeWitt, Goliad, Jackson, Karnes, Lavaca, Refugio
H 42 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Goliad / Goliad   DeWitt, Goliad, Jackson, Lavaca

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

72nd R.S. - 1991
Calendars  
Science and Technology  
Science and Technology Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
State, Federal, and International Relations (Vice Chair) 
67th R.S. - 1981
Diabetes Services in Texas, Special  
Financial Institutions  
Regions, Compacts, and Districts (Chair) 
66th R.S. - 1979
Calendars  
Environmental Affairs  
Regions, Compacts, and Districts (Chair) 
Regions, Compacts, and Districts Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
State Artist Selection, Special  
65th R.S. - 1977
Ad Valorem Taxation, House Joint  
Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
Educational Services to the Deaf, Advisory  
Educational Services to the Deaf, Advisory, Subcommittee on Educational Programs (Chair) 
Health and Welfare  
Health and Welfare Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters - Health and Welfare  
Health and Welfare Subcommittee on Health  
Offset Emissions Standards, Select (Chair) 
State Artist Selection, Special  
64th R.S. - 1975
Functions of the Judiciary, Select  
Health and Welfare  
Health and Welfare Subcommittee on Mental Health and Mental Retardation  
Judicial Affairs (Chair) 
Judicial Qualifications Commission Study, Special  
Public Health (Co-Chair) 
63rd R.S. - 1973
Business and Industry  
Constitutional Convention Planning (Vice Chair) 
Constitutional Convention Planning Subcommittee on Public Information  
Human Resources  
Human Resources Subcommittee on Public Health (Chair) 
Intergovernmental Affairs  
Public Health (Co-Chair) 
62nd R.S. - 1971
Agriculture  
Agriculture and Drought Disaster Relief, Special  
Banks and Banking  
Claims (Vice Chair) 
Consumer Credit  
House Rules and Procedures  
Meat Inspection, Interim  
Public Health  
State Affairs  
Water Districts, Interim  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.