Adolphus Sterne

Full Name: Nicholas Adolphus Sterne
Date of birth: April 5, 1801
Date of death: March 27, 1852

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 11 Nov 3, 1851 - Mar 27, 1852 4th (1) (2) (3)     Nacogdoches / Nacogdoches   Angelina, Houston, Nacogdoches
H 19 Nov 5, 1849 - Nov 3, 1851 3rd (4)     Nacogdoches / Nacogdoches   Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Houston, Nacogdoches
H Nacogdoches Dec 13, 1847 - Nov 5, 1849 2nd (5)     Nacogdoches / Nacogdoches   Nacogdoches

(1) Entire Senate went up for reelection due to Senatorial redistricting. Act passed Feb. 2, 1853, 4th Legislature, 1st C.S., ch. 4, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(2) Steward Miller, sworn 1/10/1853, succeeded Adolphus Sterne, died 3/27/1852. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) 4th Legislature, Regular Session - Roll of Senators elect presented their credentials, qualified, and took their seats, 11/3/1851, pp. 3-4. Senate Journal.
(4) Roster of members elect of the 3rd Legislature, Matthewson, R.C., Texas State Gazette (Austin, Texas), 9/29/1849, p. 6, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(5) Roster of members of the 2nd Legislature, The Texas Democrat (Austin, Texas), 12/15/1847, p. 2, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 4th Legislature, 1st C.S., address by Representative Pollock and memorial resolution, 1/19/1853, pp. 116-119. House Journal.

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

  • Portrait, p. 129. From Slave to Statesman, 1993.
  • Listed in "Smith County and Seventh Senatorial District Legislators, 1st—16th Regular Sessions, 1846-1879," The Tyler Journal, 5/29/1936, p. 67, crediting Smith County Historical Society. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Listed in "History of Legislative Representatives From This County [Henderson] Compiled," from Athens Weekly Review, 11/10/1938. Henderson County, TXGenWeb Project.

Committee Information top

4th R.S. - 1851
Education  
Enrolled Bills  
Finance  
Penitentiary (Chair) 
Private Land Claims  
3rd R.S. - 1849
Apportionment, Special  
Archives of Martin De Leon's Colony  
Claims and Accounts  
Comptroller and Treasurer, Examine  
Contingent Expenses  
Division of the Supreme Court, Governor's Message  
Governor's Message, Select  
Indian Affairs  
Land Office (Chair) 
Post Routes, Select  
Quieting Land Titles of the State, Governor's Message  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
2nd R.S. - 1847
Post Routes  
Public Buildings  
Roads and Public Highways  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.