Ana Hernandez

Ana Hernandez

Full Name: Ana Elizabeth Hernandez
Other surnames: Luna

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 143 Jan 10, 2023 - Jan 14, 2025 88th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 143 Jan 12, 2021 - Jan 10, 2023 87th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 143 Jan 8, 2019 - Jan 12, 2021 86th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 143 Jan 10, 2017 - Jan 8, 2019 85th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 143 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 143 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 143 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 143 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 143 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 143 Dec 20, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th (1) (2)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris

(1) Proclamations, 5/24/2005 and 11/17/2005, Ordering special election on 11/8/2005 and runoff election on 12/10/2005 in House District 143 to serve unexpired term of Joe Moreno. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) Ana Hernandez, in special election 11/8/2005, runoff election 12/10/2005, sworn 12/20/2005, succeeded unexpired term of Joe Moreno, died 5/6/2005. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

Photographs

  • Photograph. Ana Hernandez, 86th Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. Ana Hernandez, 85th Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. Ana Hernandez Luna, 83rd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. Ana Hernandez, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

88th R.S. - 2023
Calendars  
Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
87th R.S. - 2021
Calendars  
Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
86th R.S. - 2019
Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
85th R.S. - 2017
Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence  
Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
Redistricting  
State Judicial Salaries  
84th R.S. - 2015
Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence  
Pensions  
83rd R.S. - 2013
County Affairs  
Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence  
Recruitment of Firearms and Ammunition Manufacturers  
82nd R.S. - 2011
Elections (Vice Chair) 
Pensions, Investments, and Financial Services  
81st R.S. - 2009
Human Services  
Pensions, Investments, and Financial Services  
80th R.S. - 2007
Border and International Affairs  
Juvenile Justice and Family Issues  
Rules and Resolutions  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.