Tan Parker

Tan Parker

Full Name: Tan Parker

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 12 Jan 10, 2023 - Jan 14, 2025 88th (1)   Republican Flower Mound / Denton   Dallas, Denton, Tarrant, Wise
H 63 Jan 12, 2021 - Jan 10, 2023 87th   Republican Flower Mound / Denton   Denton
H 63 Jan 8, 2019 - Jan 12, 2021 86th   Republican Flower Mound / Denton   Denton
H 63 Jan 10, 2017 - Jan 8, 2019 85th   Republican Flower Mound / Denton   Denton
H 63 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   Republican Flower Mound / Denton   Denton
H 63 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Republican Flower Mound / Denton   Denton
H 63 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Republican Flower Mound / Denton   Denton
H 63 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Republican Flower Mound / Denton   Denton
H 63 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th (2)   Republican Flower Mound / Denton   Denton

(1) 88th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/2023, SR 9, pp. 26-27. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(2) Won in Republican party primary runoff election, 4/11/2006; uncontested in general election. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Photographs

  • Photograph. Tan Parker, 88th Legislature, Texas Senate
  • Photograph. Tan Parker, 87th Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. Tan Parker, 86th Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. Tan Parker, 84th Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. Tan Parker, 83rd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. Tan Parker, 80th Legislature, Members of the 80th and 81st Legislature, Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

88th R.S. - 2023
Administration  
Education  
Local Government  
State Affairs  
Transportation  
Veteran Affairs (Vice Chair) 
87th R.S. - 2021
Higher Education  
Pensions, Investments, and Financial Services (Vice Chair) 
86th R.S. - 2019
Business and Industry  
House Administration  
State Affairs  
85th R.S. - 2017
International Trade and Intergovernmental Affairs  
Investments and Financial Services (Chair) 
Redistricting  
84th R.S. - 2015
Investments and Financial Services (Chair) 
Redistricting  
State and Federal Power and Responsibility, Select  
Ways and Means  
83rd R.S. - 2013
Coastal Barrier System  
Corrections (Chair) 
Criminal Procedure Reform, Select  
Human Trafficking  
Land and Resource Management  
82nd R.S. - 2011
Corrections  
Manufacturing, Interim  
Rules and Resolutions (Vice Chair) 
Urban Affairs  
81st R.S. - 2009
Fiscal Stability, Select  
Health and Human Services Eligibility System, Oversight  
Pensions, Investments, and Financial Services  
Technology, Economic Development, and Workforce (Vice Chair) 
80th R.S. - 2007
Health and Human Services Eligibility System, Oversight  
Human Services  
Human Services Subcommittee on Integrated Eligibility and TIERS Implementation  
Local and Consent Calendars  
State Affairs  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.