Robert Nichols

Robert Nichols

Full Name: Robert Lee Nichols

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 3 Jan 10, 2023 - Jan 12, 2027 88th (1)   89th   Republican Jacksonville / Cherokee   Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Hardin, Henderson, Houston, Jasper, Jefferson, Liberty, Nacogdoches, Newton, Orange, Polk, Sabine, San Augustine, Shelby, Trinity, Tyler
S 3 Jan 8, 2019 - Jan 10, 2023 86th   87th   Republican Jacksonville / Cherokee   Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Hardin, Henderson, Houston, Jasper, Liberty, Montgomery, Nacogdoches, Newton, Orange, Polk, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Trinity, Tyler
S 3 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 8, 2019 85th (2)   84th   85th (2)   Republican Jacksonville / Cherokee Senate President Pro Tempore (85th)   Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Hardin, Henderson, Houston, Jasper, Liberty, Montgomery, Nacogdoches, Newton, Orange, Polk, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Trinity, Tyler
S 3 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd (3)   Republican Jacksonville / Cherokee   Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Hardin, Henderson, Houston, Jasper, Liberty, Montgomery, Nacogdoches, Newton, Orange, Polk, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Trinity, Tyler
S 3 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd (4)   Republican Jacksonville / Cherokee   Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Hardin, Henderson, Jasper, Montgomery, Nacogdoches, Newton, Polk, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Smith, Tyler
S 3 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 11, 2011 80th (5)   81st   Republican Jacksonville / Cherokee   Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Hardin, Henderson, Jasper, Montgomery, Nacogdoches, Newton, Polk, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Smith, Tyler

(1) 88th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/2023, SR 9, pp. 26-27. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(2) 85th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 5/29/2017. Senate Journal.
(3) 83rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/23/2013, SR 36, pp. 81-82. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(4) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 2012 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(5) Won election in Democratic primary 3/7/2006; uncontested in general election. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

  • Only the second person with a beard elected to the Senate in over one hundred years, "New State Senator Shares Weighty Research," 12/8/2006. Quorum Report.
  • Per David Mauzy, Senate Research Center, research memo in Dec. 2006: bearded Senators prior to Robert Nichols were Craig A. Washington who served in the Senate in the 68th-71st Leg., 1983-89; and William Sebastian, 26th-28th Senate 1899-1905. Senate Research Center.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

88th R.S. - 2023
Business and Commerce  
Finance  
Local Government  
Redistricting, Special  
Transportation (Chair) 
87th R.S. - 2021
Business and Commerce (Vice Chair) 
Criminal Justice  
Finance  
Local Government  
Redistricting, Special  
To Protect All Texans, Special (Chair) 
Transportation (Chair) 
86th R.S. - 2019
Administration  
Business and Commerce (Vice Chair) 
Finance  
Intergovernmental Relations  
Judicial Selection, Texas Commission on  
Redistricting, Select  
Transportation (Chair) 
85th R.S. - 2017
Administration  
Business and Commerce  
Employment Practices, Select  
Finance  
Transportation (Chair) 
84th R.S. - 2015
Finance  
Intergovernmental Relations  
Natural Resources and Economic Development  
Transportation (Chair) 
Transportation Planning, Select (Chair) 
83rd R.S. - 2013
Border Wait Times (Co-Chair) 
Economic Stabilization Fund Balance, Select (Vice Chair) 
Finance  
Health and Human Services  
Intergovernmental Relations (Vice Chair) 
Natural Resources  
State Affairs  
Transportation (Chair) 
Transportation Funding, Expenditures, and Finance, Select (Chair) (Vice Chair) 
82nd R.S. - 2011
Alzheimer's Disease  
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Health and Human Services  
Intergovernmental Relations (Vice Chair) 
Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Flooding and Evacuations  
Natural Resources  
Nominations  
Transportation and Homeland Security (Chair)  
81st R.S. - 2009
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Health and Human Services  
Intergovernmental Relations (Vice Chair) 
Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Flooding and Evacuations  
Natural Resources  
Nominations  
Transportation and Homeland Security  
80th R.S. - 2007
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Health and Human Services  
Intergovernmental Relations (Vice Chair) 
Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Flooding and Evacuations  
Nominations  
Transportation and Homeland Security  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.