Jim Turner

Jim Turner

Full Name: James W. "Jim" Turner

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 5 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 2, 1997 74th (2)   Democrat Crockett / Houston   Brazos, Burleson, Falls, Freestone, Grimes, Houston, Lee, Leon, Limestone, McLennan, Madison, Milam, Navarro, Robertson, Trinity, Walker, Waller, Washington, Williamson
S 5 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd (3) (4)   Democrat Crockett / Houston   Anderson, Brazos, Burleson, Falls, Freestone, Grimes, Houston, Lee, Leon, Limestone, Madison, Milam, Robertson, Trinity, Walker, Waller, Washington, Williamson
S 5 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd (5)   Democrat Crockett / Houston   Austin, Brazos, Burleson, Colorado, Grimes, Harris, Houston, Leon, Madison, Milam, Montgomery, Robertson, Trinity, Walker, Waller, Washington, Wharton, Williamson
H 15 Jan 11, 1983 - Mar 17, 1984 68th (6)   Democrat Crockett / Houston   Grimes, Houston, Leon, Madison, Montgomery
H 15 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Crockett / Houston   Cherokee, Houston, Leon, Limestone

(1) In Senate, Stephen E. Ogden, in special election 1/28/1997, sworn 2/4/1997, succeeded James W. Turner, resigned 1/2/1997. In House, Bill Roman, in special election 1/28/1997, sworn 2/1/1997, succeeded Stephen E. Ogden, resigned 1/28/1997 to take oath of office of senator. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 74th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1995, pp. 75-76. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(3) 73rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/25/1993, pp. 589-590. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(4) Due to redistricting litigation, entire Senate went up for reelection in 1994. See also Clips database, 4/6/1993 - 4/8/1993, Redistricting - Legislature; and Guide to 2001 Redistricting - Appendix A, 1990s Redistricting (Texas Legislative Council). Terrazas v. Slagle, 821 F.Supp. 1162 (April 5, 1993), 1993.
(5) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1992 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(6) Mike McKinney, in special election 3/24/1984, sworn 4/9/1984, succeeded James W. Turner, resigned 3/17/1984. First session was 68th 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

Other Resources

  • Relatives: Jim Turner - father; John Turner - son. "District 114 Up for Grabs after Incumbent Falls," 10/25/2018; "For Dallas Democrat John Turner, Politics Is a Family Affair," 1/27/2021. Dallas Morning News.
  • "Juvenile Justice Reforms Adopted by the 74th Legislature," by Senator Jim Turner, Fall/Winter 1995, pp. 4-11, including detailed summary of HB 327, 74th Legislature, and school discipline changes in SB 1, 74th Legislature. Texas Lyceum Journal.
  • Photo and interview with Senator Jim Turner, pp. 10, 27, January 1993. Texas Town & City.

Photographs

  • Photograph. Jim Turner, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Turner, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Turner, 72nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Turner, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Turner, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

74th R.S. - 1995
Criminal Justice  
Finance  
Finance Subcommittee I  
Finance Subcommittee on Veteran Affairs  
Jurisprudence  
Juvenile Driving While Intoxicated Laws, Interim  
Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special  
Natural Resources  
Nominations, Special  
73rd R.S. - 1993
Administration, Special  
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Criminal Justice  
Education  
Finance (Vice Chair) 
Nominations, Special  
Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special  
Review of the Central Education Agency, Select  
72nd R.S. - 1991
Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special  
Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special, Subcommittee on Congressional Districts  
Criminal Justice, Interim  
Economic Development  
Economic Development Subcommittee on Insurance  
Finance  
Intergovernmental Relations  
68th R.S. - 1983
Appropriations  
Election Contest, Special  
House Administration  
Ways and Means (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
Ways and Means Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
67th R.S. - 1981
Environmental Affairs  
Environmental Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Ways and Means  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.