Jimmie C. Edwards III

Jimmie C. Edwards III

Full Name: Jimmie Carl Edwards III

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 18 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Conroe / Montgomery   Montgomery, Walker
H 18 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Conroe / Montgomery   Montgomery, Walker
H 18 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Conroe / Montgomery   Montgomery, Walker
H 18 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Conroe / Montgomery   Montgomery, Walker

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Military Service Notes

  • United States Marine Corps. "Jimmie C. Edwards, 26, is a Texas state legislator from Conroe and former Marine. One month after he arrived in Vietnam in 1959, both his legs were blown off by a mortar shell near Ben Hoa." Quotes Edwards. "Reaction to Vietnam Failure: Waste-Bitterness-Frustration," 3/21/1975, section E, p. 1. El Paso Times.
  • United States Marine Corps (Retired). 64th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Biographical Data, House of Representatives.

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

66th R.S. - 1979
Natural Resources  
Security and Sanctions (Chair) 
65th R.S. - 1977
Illegal Immigration in Texas, Special  
Intergovernmental Affairs  
Intergovernmental Affairs Subcommittee on Urban Affairs  
State Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Executive Departments (Chair) 
State Affairs Subcommittee on Indian Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Military and Veterans Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on State Lands and Buildings (Chair) 
64th R.S. - 1975
Social Services  
Social Services Subcommittee on Correctional Institutions (Chair) 
Social Services Subcommittee on Rehabilitation  
Transportation  
63rd R.S. - 1973
Environmental Affairs  
Environmental Affairs Subcommittee on Wildlife Preservation  
Prison Reform  
Reapportionment  
Transportation  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.