Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Jolanda Jones Jolanda Jones
Full Name: Jolanda Jones

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 147 May 18, 2022 - Jan 10, 2023 87th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris

(1) Proclamation, 2/25/2022, ordering special election in House District 147 on 5/7/2022 to serve out unexpired term of Garnet F. Coleman. Governor Greg Abbott.
(2) Jolanda Jones sworn 5/18/2022. Oaths of Office.
(3) Jolanda Jones, in special election 5/7/2022, sworn 5/18/2022, succeeded unexpired term of Garnet F. Coleman, resigned effective 2/28/2022. Texas Secretary of State - Election Results, 2019-.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Photographs
  • Photograph. Jolanda Jones, 87th Legislature, House Photography
  • Committee Informationtop
    87th R.S. - 2021
    County Affairs  
    Public Health  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.