Chase Untermeyer

Chase Untermeyer

Full Name: Charles Graves "Chase" Untermeyer

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 83 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 83 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris

(1) 67th Legislature - Roll of Members-Elect, 1/13/1981, pp. 2-9. Untermeyer was not sworn with 67th Legislature. House Journal.
(2) Ashley E. Smith, in special election 1/24/1981, sworn 1/27/1981, succeeded Charles G. Untermeyer, resigned 1/13/1981. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Letter to Governor Clements, 12/9/1980, declining to qualify for the office of State Representative for the 83rd District, to which he was reelected on 11/4/1980. Designated by Vice President-elect George Bush as his executive assistant. Texas House of Representatives.
(4) Special election 1/10/1981, runoff 1/24/1981. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

  • United States Navy, Vietnam War. Remembrance of military service included in Veterans Day newsletter, No. 68, 11/11/2022. The Capitol Post.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

66th R.S. - 1979
Health Services (Vice Chair) 
Health Services Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
Intergovernmental Affairs  
65th R.S. - 1977
Health and Welfare  
Health and Welfare Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters - Mental Health and Mental Retardation  
Health and Welfare Subcommittee on Health (Vice Chair) 
Health and Welfare Subcommittee on Mental Health and Mental Retardation  
Illegal Immigration in Texas, Special (Vice Chair) 
Intergovernmental Affairs  
Intergovernmental Affairs Subcommittee on Local Government  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.