Ben Atwell

Ben Atwell

Full Name: Ben Dodson "Jumbo" Atwell III
Date of birth: August 4, 1915
Date of death: June 29, 1998

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 33-H Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Hutchins / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-2 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Hutchins / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-2 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Hutchins / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-2 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Hutchins / Dallas   Dallas
H 51-2 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat Hutchins / Dallas   Dallas
H 51-2 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (1)   Democrat Hutchins / Dallas   Dallas
H 51-2 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Hutchins / Dallas   Dallas
H 51-2 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Hutchins / Dallas   Dallas
H 51-2 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat Hutchins / Dallas   Dallas
H 51-2 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat Hutchins / Dallas   Dallas
H 51-2 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 50-2 Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd   Democrat Hutchins / Dallas   Dallas

(1) Sworn 11/27/1962. Oaths of Office.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

Other Resources

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Named one of 'The Worst'. Best and Worst Legislators 1973.

Photographs

  • Photograph. Ben Atwell, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ben Atwell, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ben Atwell, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ben Atwell, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ben Atwell, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ben Atwell, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ben Atwell, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ben Atwell, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ben Atwell, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. Ben Atwell, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ben Atwell, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ben Atwell, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ben Atwell, 52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

63rd R.S. - 1973
Environmental Affairs  
Environmental Affairs Subcommittee on Wildlife Preservation  
Liquor Regulation (Vice Chair) 
Revenue and Taxation  
Revenue and Taxation Subcommittee on Exemptions (Vice Chair) 
62nd 3rd C.S. - 1972
Revenue and Taxation  
62nd R.S. - 1971
Commerce and Manufacturing  
Counties  
Liquor Regulation  
Mental Health and Mental Retardation  
Public Education Financing  
Revenue and Taxation (Chair) 
Revenue and Taxation, Interim  
State Tax Policy (Chair) 
61st R.S. - 1969
Higher Education  
Labor  
Liquor Regulation  
Multi-State Tax Compact, Special  
Recreational Water Safety (Chair) 
Revenue and Taxation (Chair) 
State and Local Tax Policy  
60th R.S. - 1967
Commerce and Manufacturers  
Labor  
Multistate Tax Compact Advisory Committee  
Public Health  
Recreational Water Safety (Chair) 
Revenue and Taxation (Chair) 
State and Local Tax Policy  
59th R.S. - 1965
Appropriations  
Commerce and Manufactures  
Labor  
Recreational Water Safety  
Revenue and Taxation (Chair) 
State and Local Tax Policy  
58th R.S. - 1963
Commerce and Manufactures  
Judicial Districts  
Public Printing  
Recreational Water Safety (Chair) 
Revenue and Taxation (Chair) 
State Affairs  
State and Local Tax Policy  
57th R.S. - 1961
Aeronautics  
Constitutional Amendments  
Game and Fisheries  
Licensing and Examining Boards  
Motor Traffic  
Municipal and Private Corporations  
56th R.S. - 1959
Common Carriers  
Constitutional Amendments  
Motor Traffic  
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
Revenue and Taxation  
Texas Commission on City and County Governments  
55th R.S. - 1957
Constitutional Amendments  
Labor  
Liquor Regulation  
Local and Uncontested Bills (Vice Chair) 
Municipal and Private Corporations  
54th R.S. - 1955
Constitutional Amendments  
Counties  
Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
Judiciary  
Public Health  
53rd R.S. - 1953
Banks and Banking  
Constitutional Amendments  
Insurance (Vice Chair) 
Judiciary (Vice Chair) 
Public Health  
52nd R.S. - 1951
Banks and Banking  
Insurance  
Judiciary  
Military and Veteran's Affairs  
Public Health  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.