O.H.

O.H. 'Ike' Harris

Full Name: Orland Harold "Ike" Harris
Date of birth: June 5, 1932
Date of death: July 7, 2021

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 8 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd (1) (2) (3)   Republican Dallas / Dallas Dean of the Senate. (73rd)   Dallas, Tarrant
S 8 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 12, 1993 71st   72nd   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Collin, Dallas
S 8 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 10, 1989 69th   70th   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Collin, Dallas
S 8 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th (4)   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Collin, Dallas
S 8 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th (5)   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
S 8 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 13, 1981 65th   66th   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
S 8 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 11, 1977 63rd (6) (7)   64th   Republican Dallas / Dallas Senate President Pro Tempore (63rd)   Dallas
S 8 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 9, 1973 61st   62nd   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
S 8 Nov 21, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th (8)   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 51-3 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (9) (10)   Republican Dallas / Dallas   Dallas

(1) 73rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/25/1993, pp. 589-590. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(2) Due to redistricting litigation, entire Senate went up for reelection in 1994. See also Clips database, 4/6/1993 - 4/8/1993, Redistricting - Legislature; and Guide to 2001 Redistricting - Appendix A, 1990s Redistricting (Texas Legislative Council). Terrazas v. Slagle, 821 F.Supp. 1162 (April 5, 1993), 1993.
(3) See the Fort Worth Star Telegram, 11/23/1992 ("For the first time in modern history, the dean of the Senate will be a Republican, Ike Harris of Dallas."). Texas Senate, Secretary of the Senate - Memo, January 8, 2002, 'Deans of the Texas Senate', 2002.
(4) 68th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/17/1983, p. 495. Drew 2-year term (also see message from President, p. 467). Senate Journal.
(5) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1982 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(6) 63rd Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 5/28/1973. Senate Journal.
(7) 63rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/10/1973, pp. 12-13. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(8) O.H. Harris, in special election 11/11/1967, took office 11/21/1967, succeeded George M. Parkhouse, died 8/24/1967. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(9) Sworn 11/21/1962. Oaths of Office.
(10) Republican. 1964-1965 edition, pp. 532-533. Texas Almanac and State Industrial Guide.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

Other Resources

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Named one of 'The Worst'. Best and Worst Legislators 1993.
  • Named one of 'The Worst'. Best and Worst Legislators 1975.
  • Named 'Most Improved'. Best and Worst Legislators 1981.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

73rd R.S. - 1993
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Economic Development  
Jurisprudence  
Nominations, Special  
Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special (Vice Chair) 
Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Subcommittee on Elections and Ethics, Standing (Vice Chair) 
State Affairs (Chair) 
72nd R.S. - 1991
Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special  
Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special, Subcommittee on Legislative Districts (Vice Chair) 
Economic Development (Vice Chair) 
Economic Development Subcommittee on Insurance (Vice Chair) 
Economic Development, Interim  
Jurisprudence  
Jurisprudence, Interim (Chair) 
Nominations, Special (Vice Chair) 
State Affairs  
71st R.S. - 1989
Administration, Special  
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Economic Development (Chair) 
Finance  
Insurance Regulation, Special  
Legislative Redistricting, Select  
Nominations, Special (Vice Chair) 
Public Education, Select  
State Affairs  
State Guaranty Funds, Select  
70th R.S. - 1987
Administration, Special  
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Deceptive Trade Practices  
Economic Development (Chair) 
Finance  
Health Care Reimbursement Alternatives, Commission on  
Nominations, Special (Vice Chair) 
Security for Judgments, Special  
Space Science Industry Commission  
State Affairs  
69th R.S. - 1985
Administration, Special  
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Economic Development (Chair) 
Finance  
Local Measured Telephone Service, Interim  
Nominations, Special  
State Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections  
68th R.S. - 1983
Business, Technology and Education, Special  
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Committee of the Whole Senate, Subcommittee on Educational Quality  
Economic Development (Chair) 
Finance  
Rules, Special  
State Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Nominations  
67th R.S. - 1981
Economic Development (Chair) 
Finance  
New Federalism, Task Force  
Redistricting, Subcommittee of the Committee of the Whole Senate, Special  
Redistricting, Subcommittee of the Committee of the Whole Senate, Special Congressional Panel  
State Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections  
66th R.S. - 1979
Economic Development (Vice Chair) 
Education  
State Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections  
65th R.S. - 1977
Economic Development  
Education  
Human Resources  
Human Resources Subcommittee on Public Health and Welfare (Chair) 
Long-term Care Alternatives  
64th R.S. - 1975
Economic Development  
Human Resources  
Jurisprudence  
Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Criminal Matters (Vice Chair) 
Public Health  
63rd R.S. - 1973
Constitutional Convention Planning  
Economic Development  
Human Resources  
Human Resources Subcommittee on Public Health and Welfare  
Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Criminal Matters  
Prison Reform  
Public Health  
Special Districts, Special  
62nd R.S. - 1971
Banking  
Constitutional Amendments (Vice Chair) 
Consumer Protection  
County, District and Urban Affairs  
Drug Study, Interim  
Economic Development  
Foreign Livestock Trade and Grain Development  
General Investigating, Special  
Horse Racing and Pari-mutuel Betting, Interim (Chair) 
Insurance  
Jurisprudence  
Labor and Management Relations  
Legislative, Congressional and Judicial Districts  
Oil and Gas  
Parks and Wildlife  
Prairie View A&M College, Investigation  
Prairie View A&M College, Investigation, Special  
Public School Finance, Interim  
Sales Tax, Interim  
Special Districts  
State Affairs  
State Tax Policy  
Transportation  
61st R.S. - 1969
Agriculture and Industry  
Banking  
County, District, and Urban Affairs  
Federal Programs and Relations (Vice Chair) 
Finance  
Insurance  
Liquor Laws  
Military and Veterans Affairs (Vice Chair) 
Oil and Gas  
Penal Servitude and Parole  
Transportation  
Water and Conservation  
60th R.S. - 1967
Banking  
Constitutional Amendments  
Finance  
Insurance  
Legislative, Congressional and Judicial Districts  
Oil and Gas  
Public Health  
State Affairs  
Transportation  
Water and Conservation  
58th R.S. - 1963
Claims and Accounts  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
Public Health  
School Districts  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.