Joe Wyatt

Joe Wyatt, Jr.

Full Name: Joseph Peyton "Joe" Wyatt, Jr.
Date of birth: October 12, 1941
Date of death: April 4, 2022

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 40 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Victoria / Victoria   Calhoun, Victoria
H 40 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Bloomington / Victoria   Calhoun, Victoria
H 40 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Bloomington / Victoria   Calhoun, Victoria
H 43 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Bloomington / Victoria   Calhoun, Victoria

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Named 'Honorable Mention'. Best and Worst Legislators 1977.

Photographs

  • Photograph. Joe Wyatt, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Wyatt, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Wyatt, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Wyatt, Jr., 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

65th R.S. - 1977
Calendars  
Offset Emissions Standards, Select (Vice Chair) 
State Artist Selection, Special  
State Energy Plan, House Joint  
Ways and Means (Chair) 
64th R.S. - 1975
Calendars  
Constitutional Revision  
Matagorda Island  
Property Tax Committee, Legislative (Chair) 
Revenue and Taxation (Chair) 
Ways and Means (Chair) 
63rd R.S. - 1973
Liquor Regulation  
Reapportionment  
Revenue and Taxation  
Revenue and Taxation Subcommittee on Exemptions (Chair) 
62nd 3rd C.S. - 1972
Revenue and Taxation (Vice Chair) 
62nd R.S. - 1971
Administration  
Banks and Banking  
Capitol Use and Public Information, Interim  
Common Carriers  
Hold Harmless Agreements, Interim  
House Rules and Procedures  
Mental Health and Mental Retardation  
Poverty/Office of Economic Opportunity (Chair) 
Revenue and Taxation, Interim (Vice Chair) 
State Affairs  
Urban Affairs  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.