Galloway Calhoun, Jr.

Galloway Calhoun

Full Name: Charles Galloway Calhoun, Jr.
Date of birth: June 15, 1931
Date of death: August 3, 2014

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 7 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th (1) (2)   Democrat Tyler / Smith Senate President Pro Tempore (59th)   Camp, Henderson, Kaufman, Smith, Upshur, Van Zandt, Wood
S 7 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (3)   Democrat Tyler / Smith   Camp, Henderson, Kaufman, Smith, Upshur, Van Zandt, Wood
S 7 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th (4)   Democrat Tyler / Smith   Camp, Henderson, Kaufman, Smith, Upshur, Van Zandt, Wood

(1) 59th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim 1st C.S., elected 2/23/1966. Senate Journal.
(2) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1966 due to redistricting. Reapportionment of Senate districts occurred in the 59th Legislature, Regular Session (1965), ch. 324 (SB 547). Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(3) 58th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/9/1963, p. 16. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(4) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1962 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

59th R.S. - 1965
Banking  
Counties, Cities and Towns  
Enrolled and Engrossed Bills  
Finance  
Insurance  
Jurisprudence  
Legislative, Congressional and Judicial Districts (Vice Chair) 
Local and Uncontested Bills, Special  
Oil and Gas (Chair) 
Rules  
State Affairs  
State and Local Tax Policy  
Transportation  
58th R.S. - 1963
Banking  
Constitutional Amendments  
Counties, Cities and Towns  
Finance  
Game and Fish  
General Investigating (Chair) 
Insurance  
Jurisprudence  
Legislative, Congressional, and Judicial Districts  
Oil and Gas (Vice Chair) 
Rules  
State Affairs  
Transportation (Chair) 
57th R.S. - 1961
Banking  
Claims  
Game and Fish  
General Investigating  
Nominations  
Oil and Gas  
Privileges and Elections  
State Building Commission - Constructing State Emergency Operating Center  
State Departments and Institutions (Chair) 
State Insurance Board, Investigation  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.