Kip Averitt

Kip Averitt

Full Name: Kip Averitt

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 22 Jan 9, 2007 - Mar 17, 2010 80th   81st (1) (2)   Republican McGregor / McLennan   Bosque, Coryell, Ellis, Falls, Hill, Hood, Johnson, McLennan, Navarro, Somervell
S 22 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 9, 2007 78th (3)   79th   Republican McGregor / McLennan   Bosque, Coryell, Ellis, Falls, Hill, Hood, Johnson, McLennan, Navarro, Somervell
S 22 Apr 10, 2002 - Jan 14, 2003 77th (4) (5) (6) (7)   Republican McGregor / McLennan   Bosque, Comanche, Denton, Eastland, Erath, Hamilton, Hill, Hood, Jack, Johnson, McLennan, Palo Pinto, Parker, Somervell, Tarrant, Wise
H 56 Jan 9, 2001 - Mar 21, 2002 77th (4) (5) (6) (7)   Republican McGregor / McLennan   Falls, Limestone, McLennan
H 56 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican McGregor / McLennan   Falls, Limestone, McLennan
H 56 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Republican McGregor / McLennan   Falls, Limestone, McLennan
H 56 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Republican Waco / McLennan   Falls, Limestone, McLennan
H 56 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican Waco / McLennan   Falls, Limestone, McLennan

(1) Averitt resignation letter dated 3/17/2010, effective 3/17/2010; Proclamations, 3/17/2010 and 5/19/2010, Ordering special election on 5/8/2010 and runoff election on 6/22/2010 in Senate District 22 to serve unexpired term of Kip Averitt. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) Brian Birdwell, in special election 5/8/2010, runoff 6/22/2010, sworn 7/2/2010, succeeded unexpired term of Kip Averitt, resigned effective 3/17/2010. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019.
(3) 78th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/2003, SR 7, pp. 15-16. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(4) Averitt resignation letter dated 3/21/2002, effective 3/22/2002; Governor Perry's letter accepting resignation; Proclamation, 3/22/2002, Ordering special election on 5/4/2002 in House District 56 to serve unexpired term of Kip Averitt. Governor Rick Perry.
(5) Sibley resignation letter, 1/9/2002; Proclamation, 1/25/2002, Ordering special election in Senate District 22 on 5/4/2002 to serve unexpired term of David Sibley. Governor Rick Perry.
(6) In Senate, Kip Averitt, sworn 4/10/2002, succeeded David Sibley, resigned 1/9/2002. In House, Holt Getterman, sworn 4/10/2002, succeeded Kip Averitt, resigned 3/21/2002. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(7) Declaration of Election, Texas Senate District 22, Texas House District 56, Texas House District 150, April 2002. Press release, "Secretary of State Gwyn Shea Certifies Unopposed Candidates to Fill Legislative Vacancies," 4/10/2002. Texas Secretary of State.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

  • Barry Kip Averitt Papers, 1993-2010. Baylor Collections of Political Materials, W.R. Poage Legislative Library, Baylor University.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

81st R.S. - 2009
Business and Commerce  
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Education  
Finance  
Higher Education  
Natural Resources (Chair) 
Texas Environmental Flows Advisory Group (Co-Chair) 
80th R.S. - 2007
Business and Commerce  
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Education  
Education Subcommittee on Higher Education  
Edwards Aquifer, Oversight (Co-Chair) 
Finance  
Finance Subcommittee on General Government Issues (Chair) 
Natural Resources (Chair) 
Texas Environmental Flows Advisory Group (Co-Chair) 
Use of Sales Tax on Sporting Goods, Legislative Task Force (Co-Chair) 
79th R.S. - 2005
Business and Commerce (Vice Chair) 
Business and Commerce Subcommittee on Emerging Technologies and Economic Development  
Education  
Education Reform and Public School Finance, Select  
Education Subcommittee on Higher Education  
Finance  
Jurisprudence  
Natural Resources (Chair) 
Texas Health Insurance Risk Pool Deficit, Interim (Co-Chair) 
78th R.S. - 2003
Business and Commerce (Vice Chair) 
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Education  
Education Subcommittee on Higher Education  
Finance  
Higher Education, Interim  
Higher Education, Legislative Oversight  
Jurisprudence  
Water Policy, Select  
77th R.S. - 2001
Education  
Financial Institutions (Chair) 
Health and Human Services  
Insurance  
Natural Resources  
Private Activity Bonds, Interim  
76th R.S. - 1999
Elections  
Financial Institutions (Chair) 
Mandated Health Benefits, Interim  
75th R.S. - 1997
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Emoluments  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Regulatory (Chair) 
Insurance  
TRS-Care, House Joint  
74th R.S. - 1995
Insurance  
Pensions and Investments  
73rd R.S. - 1993
Business and Industry  
Insurance  
Rules and Resolutions  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.