Martin Dies, Jr.

Martin Dies, Jr.

Full Name: Martin Dies, Jr.
Date of birth: December 21, 1921
Date of death: May 14, 2001

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 3 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th (1)   Democrat Lufkin / Angelina   Angelina, Cherokee, Hardin, Jasper, Nacogdoches, Newton, Sabine, San Augustine, Tyler
S 3 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (2) (3)   Democrat Lufkin / Angelina Senate President Pro Tempore (58th)   Angelina, Cherokee, Hardin, Jasper, Nacogdoches, Newton, Sabine, San Augustine, Tyler
S 3 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 8, 1963 56th   57th   Democrat Lufkin / Angelina   Angelina, Cherokee, Hardin, Jasper, Nacogdoches, Newton, Sabine, San Augustine, Tyler

(1) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1966 due to redistricting. Reapportionment of Senate districts occurred in the 59th Legislature, Regular Session (1965), ch. 324 (SB 547). Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(2) 58th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/8/1963. Senate Journal.
(3) 58th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/9/1963, p. 16. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

Other Resources

  • Obituary, 5/16/2001. Associated Press State and Local Wire.
  • Obituary, 5/16/2001. Cox News Service.
  • Martin Dies, birth date 12/21/1921, death date 5/14/2001, last place of residence Beaumont, Jefferson County. FamilySearch United States Social Security Death Index.
  • Martin Dies, Jr., birth date 12/21/1921, death date 5/14/2001, obituary, burial in Garden of Memories Cemetery, Lufkin, Angelina County. Find a Grave.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

59th R.S. - 1965
Contingent Expense  
Counties, Cities and Towns  
Finance  
Game and Fish  
Jurisprudence  
Legislative, Congressional and Judicial Districts  
Nursing Profession (Vice Chair) 
Pleasure Island  
Privileges and Elections (Chair) 
State Affairs  
Water and Conservation  
58th R.S. - 1963
Constitutional Amendments  
Contingent Expense  
Counties, Cities and Towns (Chair) 
Finance  
Game and Fish (Vice Chair) 
Jurisprudence  
Legislative, Congressional, and Judicial Districts  
Privileges and Elections  
State Affairs  
Water and Conservation  
57th R.S. - 1961
Constitutional Amendments  
Election Law  
Finance  
Jurisprudence  
Legislative, Congressional and Judicial Districts  
Local and Uncontested Bills, Special  
Nominations (Chair) 
Privileges and Elections  
Transportation  
Water and Conservation (Vice Chair) 
56th R.S. - 1959
Interstate Cooperation  
Investment Practices of State Funds, Investigation  
Jurisprudence  
Legislative, Congressional and Judicial Districts  
Local and Uncontested Bills, Special  
Nominations (Vice Chair) 
Water and Conservation  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.