Rogers Kelley

Rogers Caswell Kelley

Full Name: Rogers Caswell Kelley
Date of birth: December 11, 1902
Date of death: October 24, 1982

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 27 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 8, 1957 53rd (1) (2)   54th   Democrat Edinburg / Hidalgo Senate President Pro Tempore (53rd)   Cameron, Hidalgo
S 27 Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd (3)   Democrat Edinburg / Hidalgo   Brooks, Cameron, Dimmit, Duval, Frio, Hidalgo, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Kenedy, Kleberg, La Salle, McMullen, Nueces, Starr, Webb, Willacy, Zapata, Zavala
S 27 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 9, 1951 50th   51st   Democrat Edinburg / Hidalgo   Brooks, Cameron, Dimmit, Duval, Frio, Hidalgo, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Kenedy, Kleberg, La Salle, McMullen, Nueces, Starr, Webb, Willacy, Zapata, Zavala
S 27 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 14, 1947 48th   49th (4)   Democrat Edinburg / Hidalgo   Brooks, Cameron, Dimmit, Duval, Frio, Hidalgo, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Kenedy, Kleberg, La Salle, McMullen, Nueces, Starr, Webb, Willacy, Zapata, Zavala
S 27 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 12, 1943 46th (5)   47th   Democrat Edinburg / Hidalgo   Brooks, Cameron, Dimmit, Duval, Frio, Hidalgo, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Kenedy, Kleberg, La Salle, McMullen, Nueces, Starr, Webb, Willacy, Zapata, Zavala

(1) 53rd Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/13/1953. Senate Journal.
(2) 53rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/1953, pp. 16-17. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(3) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1952 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(4) "The President also announced that Senator Kelley is now serving in the Armed Forces and is not expected to attend the Regular Session of the Forty-ninth Legislature." 1/9/1945, p. 8. Senate Journal.
(5) 46th Legislature - Roll Call of Senators-Elect, oath of office administered, 1/10/1939, p. 8. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Biographical Sketches

  • Memorial, April 1983, p. 510. Texas Bar Journal.

Military Service Notes

  • World War II service, Lieutenant, "Legislature Faces Problem of Absences: Men in Armed Forces Can't Get Leave to Attend Sessions," 1/1/1943. Dallas Morning News.
  • Army Air Corps, Captain; photo in military uniform. Rogers C. Kelley, birth date 12/11/1902, death date 10/24/1982, burial in Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery, San Antonio. Find a Grave.
  • Mentioned in "Lawmakers Pondering War, Duty," 2/27/2003. San Antonio Express-News.
  • "The President announces that Senator Kelley is now serving in the Armed Forces and is not expected to attend the Regular Session of the Forty-ninth Legislature." 49th Legislature, R.S., 1945, p. 8. Senate Journal.
  • Pictured in uniform in 48th Senate composite photo and listed as Lt. Rogers Kelley; Pictured in uniform and listed as Capt. Rogers Kelley in the 49th Senate composite. State Preservation Board. State Preservation Board
  • United States Air Force, Captain. "His (Kelley's) senate career was interrupted during World War II. He was a combat intelligence officer with the 20th Air Force's B-29 group. He was stationed on Saipan in the Marianas Islands. He was discharged with the rank of captain in 1945." Memorial, April 1983, p. 510. Texas Bar Journal.
  • United States Air Force. Photo and salute. With Honor and Gratitude: A Special Thank You to Our Texas Senate Members Who Served Our Country, 2017.

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

54th R.S. - 1955
Agriculture  
Civil Jurisprudence  
Congressional Districts  
Constitutional Amendments  
Contingent Expenses  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Education  
Finance  
Game and Fish  
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Judicial Districts  
Military and Veterans Affairs (Vice Chair) 
Nominations of the Governor  
Oil, Gas and Conservation  
Privileges and Elections  
Public Health  
State Affairs  
Water Rights, Irrigation and Drainage (Chair) 
53rd R.S. - 1953
Agricultural Affairs  
Banking  
Civil Jurisprudence  
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Congressional Districts  
Constitutional Amendments  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Educational Affairs  
Finance  
Game and Fish  
Judicial Districts  
Military and Veterans' Affairs  
Nominations of the Governor  
Oil, Gas and Conservation  
Privileges and Elections  
Public Health  
State Affairs  
State Highways and Motor Traffic  
Stock and Stock Raising  
Towns and City Corporations  
Water Rights, Irrigation and Drainage  
52nd R.S. - 1951
Agricultural Affairs  
Civil Jurisprudence  
Constitutional Amendments  
Corporation Laws Revision, Special  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Educational Affairs  
Finance (Vice Chair) 
Game and Fish  
Insurance  
Judicial Districts  
Military and Veterans' Affairs  
Nominations of the Governor  
Privileges and Elections (Vice Chair) 
Public Health  
Representative Districts  
Senatorial Districts (Chair) 
State Affairs  
State Highways and Motor Traffic  
Stock and Stock Raising  
Water Rights, Irrigation and Drainage (Chair) 
51st R.S. - 1949
Agriculture  
Constitutional Amendments  
Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
Finance  
Game and Fish  
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Judicial Districts  
Labor  
Military Affairs (Chair) 
Nominations of the Governor  
Oil, Gas and Conservation  
Public Health  
Stock and Stock Raising  
Veterans' Affairs (Chair) 
Water Code (Chair) 
Water Rights, Irrigation and Drainage (Chair) 
50th R.S. - 1947
Aeronautics  
Agriculture  
Civil Jurisprudence  
Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
Finance  
Game and Fish  
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Judicial Districts  
Nominations of Governor  
Oil, Gas and Conservation  
Public Health  
Representative Districts  
Senatorial Districts (Chair) 
State Affairs  
Stock and Stock Raising  
Veterans' Affairs  
49th R.S. - 1945
Aeronautics  
Civil Jurisprudence  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Finance  
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Interstate Cooperation  
Privileges and Elections (Chair) 
Senatorial Districts  
State Affairs  
Towns and City Corporations  
48th R.S. - 1943
Civil Jurisprudence  
Constitutional Amendments  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Education  
Finance  
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Judicial Districts  
Labor  
Military Affairs  
Oil, Gas and Conservation  
Public Health  
Rural Aid, Special  
Senatorial Districts  
State Affairs (Chair) 
Stock and Stock Raising  
47th R.S. - 1941
Agriculture  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Education (Chair) 
Finance  
Game and Fish  
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Insurance (Vice Chair) 
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
Rural Aid Advisory, Special  
Rural Aid Legislative Advisory, Special  
Senatorial Districts (Vice Chair) 
State Affairs  
Stock and Stock Raising  
46th R.S. - 1939
Agriculture  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Education (Vice Chair) 
Finance  
Game and Fish  
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Insurance  
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
Senatorial Districts (Chair) 
Stock and Stock Raising  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.