Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Political party statistics - Political affiliation, 15th Legislatureprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Party affiliation - 15th Legislature

  Totals based on membership as of first day of the regular session, April 18, 1876

House of Representatives
Democrats in the House of Representatives[ 81 of 88 92%]
W.S.J. Adams
Gideon Joseph Adkisson
Robert Donaldson Allison
Thomas H. Andrews
Benjamin Marbry Baker
Decimus et Ultimus Barziza
Benjamin Franklin Blackmon
Thomas Reuben Bonner
James Boyd
Calvin Brooks
Hiram Mack Burrows
Thomas J. Campbell
Louis Cardis
D.C. Carrington
Edward Chambers
Alvah Chesley
John Hughes Cochran
William Sidney Coleman
Thomas Robert Conley
Washington Lafayette Denman
Thomas Mason Dennis
Astyanax M. Douglass
James T. Downs
Caleb Jackson Garrison
Matthew Alexander Gaston
Samuel G. Graham
John Summerfield Griffith
McCamy Alexander Harris
Andrew Jackson Hart
Washington Holley
Alexander Horton
James M. Hunter
James V. Hutchins
M.L. Ikard
Abraham Conn Isaacs
Lemuel Jones
William Henry Jones
Alexander Louis Kessler
John Powell Key
Milton Virgil Kinnison
Moritz Kopperl
William Lang
Abner Lathrop
Austin Brooks Manion
Edward P. Marshall
Jack May Martin
John Evans McComb
Logan Henderson McCorkle
Mitchell Henderson McCuistion
Oliver McGinnis
John C. McKinnon
Ibzan William Middlebrook
Norton Moses
Hardin Newland
Alexander Jesse Northington
Robert L. Parker
J.S. Pattie
Philip Edward Peers
Emile Alexander Perrenot
George Bibb Pickett
William Price
Michael A.D. Quin
Alexis Theodore Rainey
Leroy F. Roberts
William M. Rust
Erich F. Schmidt
George W. Schrier
Travis Shaw
Samuel Yerger Smith
Thomas M. Smith
Elias B. Smyth
Seth Whitaker Stewart
Thomas Morton Stone
William Thompson
Thomas Jefferson Towles
Gustavus Warren
Charles Lewis Watson
P.S. Watts
Larkin C. Wilson
Charles Louis Wurzbach
Thomas H. Young
 
Republicans in the House of Representatives[ 7 of 88 8%]
John T. Haynes
William H. Holland
George U. Mead
Meshack Roberts
Henry S. Sneed
James Monroe Swisher
Allen W. Wilder
 
Senate
Democrats in the Senate[ 26 of 30 87%]
Thomas Ball
William Blassingame
William Morton Brown
John William Carroll
William Henry Crain
Peyton Forbes Edwards
John Salmon Ford
Christopher Columbus Francis
Charles Dougherty Grace
Robert Smythe Guy
Francis Marion Henry
John R. Henry
Edwin E. Hobby
William Hamilton Ledbetter
Benjamin Dickerson Martin
Thomas McCulloch
James Harvey McLeary
John W. Moore
James W. Motley
Finis E. Piner
Tillman Smith
John D. Stephens
Leonidas Jefferson Storey
Alexander Watkins Terrell
Wells Thompson
William Amos Wortham
 
Republicans in the Senate[ 3 of 30 10%]
Walter Moses Burton
Andrew Phelps McCormick
Walter Ripetoe
 
Other parties in the Senate[ 1 of 30 3%]
John Thomas Brady

Districts represented by more than one person
H District 11 Hiram Mack Burrows Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 11 Thomas J. Campbell Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 11 Thomas Robert Conley Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 22 John Summerfield Griffith Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 22 Thomas Jefferson Towles Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 27 George U. Mead Republican 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 27 Philip Edward Peers Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 33 Decimus et Ultimus Barziza Democrat 04/18/1876 - 08/02/1876  
H District 33 Erich F. Schmidt Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 35 Moritz Kopperl Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 35 Michael A.D. Quin Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 37 William H. Holland Republican 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 37 Henry S. Sneed Republican 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 39 Allen W. Wilder Republican 04/18/1876 - 05/13/1876  
H District 39 Hermann R. Von Bieberstein Democrat 05/13/1876 - 08/02/1876   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 41 James Boyd Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 41 Abraham Conn Isaacs Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 41 William Lang Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 46 John Hughes Cochran Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 46 James T. Downs Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 48 J.S. Pattie Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 48 Jack May Martin Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 58 Emile Alexander Perrenot Democrat 04/18/1876 - 08/02/1876  
H District 58 Leroy F. Roberts Democrat 04/18/1876 - 08/02/1876  
H District 59 Milton Virgil Kinnison Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 59 Ibzan William Middlebrook Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 64 James V. Hutchins Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 64 William M. Rust Democrat 04/18/1876 - 01/14/1879  
H District 76 Augustin Salinas Unaffiliated Elected but never sworn   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 76 Albert Lockwood McLane Democrat 06/09/1876 - 08/04/1876   Not included in the statistics above.

Members not listed above
H District 23 Aurelius Franklin Cone Democrat 04/19/1876 - 01/14/1879   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 53 Nicholas Henry Darnell Democrat 04/19/1876 - 01/14/1879   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 32 Louis Buckner Hightower Democrat 04/19/1876 - 01/14/1879   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 77 William Long Rogers Democrat 04/19/1876 - 01/14/1879   Not included in the statistics above.
S District 7 James Postell Douglas Democrat 04/24/1876 - 01/14/1879   Not included in the statistics above.