Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Political party statistics - Political affiliation, 22nd Legislatureprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Party affiliation - 22nd Legislature

  Totals based on membership as of first day of the regular session, January 13, 1891

House of Representatives
Democrats in the House of Representatives[ 105 of 106 99%]
William Lucius Adkins
Edwin L. Agnew
Andrew Jackson Baker
Michael Jefferson Baker
Robert Lynn Batts
Alexander Charles Brietz
Thomas Jefferson Brown
James Nathan Browning
Woodson Heard Browning
Charles Edward Cade
Andrew Smith Cain
Guilford C. Clegg
John Hughes Cochran
Charles Ulrich Connellee
James Winfield Crayton
Miles G. Crowley
John Thomas Currey
Jonathan Jackson Davis
Nicholas Amos Dawson
David Derden
John Harmon Dills
John James Dix
James Lemuel Doggett
Green Cameron Duncan
Blucher Haynes Erskine
Myers Martindale Felder
Joseph Francis
William Franklin Freeman
George Ware Fulton
George Bruce Gerald
Jacob Leonard Goodman
Marshall Hiram Gossett
James Rowland Gough
Frank Russell Graves
Walter Gresham
William Paschal Hamblen
William Hodges
Richard Bartow Hood
William Jordan Hood
George Taylor Jester
J. Ras Jones
John D. Keith
Henry Gill King
John Jefferson King
Rufus Young King
Joseph Marion Kirk
John Henry Kirkpatrick
John I. Kleiber
Elias Beall Lewis
Samuel Asbury Lindsey
Levi Lloyd
Robert Henry Lowrey
William Farrington Malone
Cornelius Washington Martin
Thomas Oliver Martin
Daniel McCunningham
William Clark McElwee
John Dougal McGregor
Andrew Todd McKinney
Walter H. McKinnon
John McCullough Melson
Robert Teague Milner
James Isom Moody
William Filmore Murchison
Jesse Craft Murrell
Charles Henry Nimitz
George Cave O'Brien
Absalom Carter Oliver
Alvin Clark Owsley
James William Peebles
George Frederick Perry
Joseph Peter
Vincent Peyton
Benjamin Franklin Phillips
Edwin D. Renfro
Andrew Jackson Reynolds
Lee Riddle
James Thomas Robison
Charles Rogan
Edgar Huntley Rogan
Benjamin Franklin Rogers
James Franklin Rowland
Jonathan Davenport Rudd
Francis Marion Sellers
Benjamin Green Selman
Henry Shaper
N.A. Shaw
Shelby N. Strange
Allen Kenedy Swan
James W. Swayne
Thomas Wilson Templeton
Alexander Watkins Terrell
Thomas Jefferson Tilson
John Haywood Tolbert
James W. Truitt
Albert Urbahn
William Albert Vestal
Richard Henry Waters
George Walton White
William A. Williamson
James McCullough Wilson
Louis P. Wilson
Elijah Bransford Womack
Charles Louis Wurzbach
Milton Garrett York
 
Republicans in the House of Representatives[ 1 of 106 1%]
Edward A. Patton
 
Senate
Democrats in the Senate[ 29 of 30 97%]
Edwin Augustus Atlee, Sr.
Robert Henry Burney
James Clark
William Clemens
Martin McNulty Crane
John Walter Cranford
Henry Arthur Finch
Louis Napoleon Frank
Hiram Morgan Garwood
John Hampton Harrison
James Melville Ingram
William Cone Johnson
John Gallatin Kearby
Robert Snead Kimbrough
Theodore Uglow Lubbock
Ernst Gustav Maetze
James Madison McKinney
Marcus Fulton Mott
William Butler Page
William Henry Pope
Calhoun Landers Potter
Kennan Ben Seale
Eldred James Simkins
Henry Taylor Sims
John Hall Stephens
Marcus Harvey Townsend
George W. Tyler
Reed Nelson Weisiger
Lucius Adolphus Whatley
 
 
Other parties in the Senate[ 1 of 30 3%]
George Washington Glasscock, Jr.

Districts represented by more than one person
H District 17 John Jefferson King Democrat 01/13/1891 - 01/10/1893  
H District 17 James Thomas Robison Democrat 01/13/1891 - 01/10/1893  
H District 27 Thomas Jefferson Brown Democrat 01/13/1891 - 09/05/1892  
H District 27 John Haywood Tolbert Democrat 01/13/1891 - 01/10/1893  
H District 33 John Hughes Cochran Democrat 01/13/1891 - 01/10/1893  
H District 33 James Franklin Rowland Democrat 01/13/1891 - 01/10/1893  
H District 35 James Winfield Crayton Democrat 01/13/1891 - 05/11/1891  
H District 35 William Lyne Crawford Democrat 03/14/1892 - 01/10/1893   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 37 Andrew Jackson Reynolds Democrat 01/13/1891 - 01/07/1892  
H District 37 James Andrew Beall Democrat 03/14/1892 - 01/10/1893   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 40 Thomas Oliver Martin Democrat 01/13/1891 - 01/10/1893  
H District 40 Lee Riddle Democrat 01/13/1891 - 10/08/1892  
H District 54 William Farrington Malone Democrat 01/13/1891 - 01/10/1893  
H District 54 Guilford C. Clegg Democrat 01/13/1891 - 01/10/1893  
H District 54 Andrew Todd McKinney Democrat 01/13/1891 - 01/10/1893  
H District 70 Joseph Peter Democrat 01/13/1891 - 01/10/1893  
H District 70 Walter H. McKinnon Democrat 01/13/1891 - 01/10/1893  
H District 72 Henry Gill King Democrat 01/13/1891 - 05/30/1891  
H District 72 Samuel Gabriel Ragsdale Democrat 03/14/1892 - 01/10/1893   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 75 Nicholas Amos Dawson Democrat 01/13/1891 - 01/10/1893  
H District 75 Alexander Watkins Terrell Democrat 01/13/1891 - 06/22/1892  
H District 83 John James Dix Democrat 01/13/1891 - 01/10/1893  
H District 83 Albert Urbahn Democrat 01/13/1891 - 01/10/1893  
H District 86 William Clark McElwee Democrat 01/13/1891 - 01/10/1893  
H District 86 Charles Louis Wurzbach Democrat 01/13/1891 - 08/26/1892  
H District 87 Henry Shaper Democrat 01/13/1891 - 01/10/1893  
H District 87 Michael Jefferson Baker Democrat 01/13/1891 - 01/10/1893  
H District 91 Edgar Huntley Rogan Democrat 01/13/1891 - 01/10/1893  
H District 91 Joseph Francis Democrat 01/13/1891 - 01/10/1893  
S District 4 Lucius Adolphus Whatley Democrat 01/13/1891 - 04/29/1891  
S District 4 Henry F. O'Neal Unknown 03/14/1892 - 01/10/1893   Not included in the statistics above.
S District 12 Ernst Gustav Maetze Democrat 01/08/1889 - 10/12/1891  
S District 12 William Williams Searcy Democrat 03/14/1892 - 01/10/1893   Not included in the statistics above.

Members not listed above
S District 20 Augustus McKinney Carter Democrat 01/16/1891 - 01/10/1893   Not included in the statistics above.