Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Political party statistics - Political affiliation, 30th Legislature

Party affiliation - 30th Legislature

  Totals based on membership as of first day of the regular session, January 8, 1907

House of Representatives
Democrats in the House of Representatives[ 129 of 132 98%]
John Thomas Adams
Joseph Abraham Adkins
James Monroe Alderdice
William E. Austin
Jess Alexander Baker
James Isaac Ballengee
Churchill Jones Bartlett
Albert Johnson Baskin
Leander Taylor Beaty
George A. Bell
John Ross Bell
William Richard Blalock
William Lafayette Blanton
James Thompson Bogard
Thomas Jefferson Bowles
John Richard Bowman
Clifford Braly
Clay Stone Briggs
John Tucker Briscoe
Robert Meriwether Brown
John Thomas Browne
William John Bryan
Robert Lee Cable
Emory Addicus Camp
José Tomás Canales
Robert Emmett Carswell
Robert William Chapman
Philip Hathaway Clements
Thomas Devereaux Cobbs
William Alexander Cocke
Jefferson Davis Cox
Albert Sidney Crisp
William David Crockett
John Thomas Currey
Isaac Adair Daniel
Charles Davis, Jr.
Samuel David Davis
Wilbur Claude Davis
Starling W. Dean
Joseph Abner Dodd
William Howard Driggers
John Martin Duncan
Clyde Frederick Elkins
Maynard William Fowler
Franklin Oliver Fuller
Benjamin F. Gafford
Edward Cyrus Gaines
Emil Gieptner
William Giesen
Clarence Edgar Gilmore
Jacob Leonard Goodman
Charles Alexander Graham
Samuel Houston Green
Jesse Edward Grinstead
William Brecheen Hamilton
John Morgan Henderson
John Robert Heslep
Joseph Holshousen
F. Charles Hume, Jr.
M.G. Jackson
Benjiman F. James
Charles Harraway Jenkins
Samuel J. Jennings
Samuel Ealy Johnson
Austin Milton Kennedy
Joseph Colston Kindred
Stephen Marion King
John Rudolph Kubena
William P. Lane
Edwin Cash Lively
Franklin Deaderick Love
Thomas Bell Love
Daniel Buckley MacInerney
George Merrick Martin
James Coleman Mason
Claude McKenzie McCallum
William Eldridge McConnell
James Green McDonald, Jr.
Temple Harris McGregor
James Franklin McKenzie
Andrew Todd McKinney
Thomas Robert Mears
John Allen Mobley, Sr.
William Samuel Moore
Thomas Owen Murray
Robert Scott Neblett
Isham Andrew Jackson Nelson
Walter Alfred Nelson
William Henry O'Beirne
William Carey O'Bryan
John Frank Onion
William Edmund Orgain
Isaac Alexander Patton
John Lowery Peeler
J.P. Pool
Joseph Courtenay Ralston
Worth Stickley Ray
Samuel Rayburn
Daniel M. Reedy
R. Bonna Ridgway
Thomas Julius Roberson
Huling Parker Robertson
James Harvey Robertson
Emanuel Roos
Henry B. Savage
Russell Savage
Henry Frank Schlosshan
Cader Adkin Shelby
Whitaker Baines Silliman
Moses McCoy Smith
Clarence Sperry
John Willis Stanford
John Dudley Stephenson
Samuel Edward Stratton
James Jefferson Strickland
George Butler Terrell
Henry Berryman Terrell
Charles Edward Terry
Jesse Abram Thomas
Joseph Warren Thomas
Robert David Thompson
William Andreas Trenckmann
Thomas S. Wade
Charles K. Walter
Alexander Campbell Wilmeth
Louis P. Wilson
James Green Witherspoon
J.A.L. Wolfe
Frank Lawson Young
 
Republicans in the House of Representatives[ 2 of 132 2%]
Charles Cushman Pierce
Fridolin (Friedolin) Werner
 
Other parties in the House of Representatives[ 1 of 132 1%]
Hardy Alonzo O'Neal
Senate
Democrats in the Senate[ 29 of 29 100%]
Davidson McNeil Alexander
Alva Pearl Barrett
Charles Louis Brachfield
Charles McClellan Chambers
Joseph Faust
George Washington Glasscock, Jr.
Robert Berrien Green
William Jeffries Greer
George B. Griggs
Archibald Grinnan
James Lee Harbison
Alfred John Harper
Walter Richardson Holsey
Claude Benton Hudspeth
Benjamin Franklin Looney
Thomas Washington Masterson
Earle Bradford Mayfield
McDonald Meachum
William Owen Murray
David Augustus Paulus
Erasmus Gilbert Senter
Sidney P. Skinner
Emory C. Smith
Charles Collins Stokes
Thomas Pierce Stone
James M. Terrell
John Warren Veale
Quintus Ultimus Watson
John G. Willacy
 
 

Districts represented by more than one person
H District 4 Clarence Sperry Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 4 James Coleman Mason Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 19 Joseph Holshousen Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 19 Franklin Oliver Fuller Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 23 Clay Stone Briggs Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 23 Daniel Buckley MacInerney Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 24 John Thomas Browne Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 24 F. Charles Hume, Jr. Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 24 Temple Harris McGregor Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 26 Andrew Todd McKinney Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 26 William Howard Driggers Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 33 William Brecheen Hamilton Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 33 Robert David Thompson Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 34 Samuel Rayburn Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 34 Jesse Abram Thomas Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 35 William Samuel Moore Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 35 Benjamin F. Gafford Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 35 J.A.L. Wolfe Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 36 Thomas Jefferson Bowles Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 36 Thomas Owen Murray Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 37 Edwin Cash Lively Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 37 Claude McKenzie McCallum Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 37 Thomas Bell Love Democrat 01/08/1907 - 08/31/1907  
H District 39 James Monroe Alderdice Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 39 Benjiman F. James Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 40 Samuel J. Jennings Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 40 Robert Scott Neblett Democrat 01/08/1907 - 07/01/1907  
H District 61 John Lowery Peeler Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 61 James Harvey Robertson Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 68 Samuel Edward Stratton Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 68 Henry Berryman Terrell Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 69 Austin Milton Kennedy Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 69 William Carey O'Bryan Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 70 Huling Parker Robertson Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 70 Henry B. Savage Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 72 Charles Alexander Graham Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 72 John Dudley Stephenson Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 78 Albert Johnson Baskin Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 78 William P. Lane Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 92 Thomas Devereaux Cobbs Democrat 01/08/1907 - 06/07/1907  
H District 92 William Alexander Cocke Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 92 John Frank Onion Democrat 01/08/1907 - 11/14/1908  
H District 95 José Tomás Canales Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 95 Clyde Frederick Elkins Democrat 01/08/1907 - 01/12/1909  
H District 104 Robert Parker Dimmitt Democrat Elected but never sworn   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 104 Silas R. Crawford Democrat 01/17/1907 - 01/12/1909   Not included in the statistics above.

Members not listed above
S District 28 William Jackson Cunningham Democrat 01/29/1907 - 01/12/1909   Not included in the statistics above.
S District 14 Edward Irwin Kellie Democrat 01/09/1907 - 01/10/1911   Not included in the statistics above.