Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Political party statistics - Political affiliation, 31st Legislature

Party affiliation - 31st Legislature

  Totals based on membership as of first day of the regular session, January 12, 1909

House of Representatives
Democrats in the House of Representatives[ 130 of 133 98%]
Thad T. Adams
Charles Alexander Allen
Edward J. Anderson
Jonathan Lee Aston
Jess Alexander Baker
Sidney Smith Baker
James Isaac Ballengee
Thomas Jefferson Barrett
Churchill Jones Bartlett
John Ross Bell
James Thompson Bogard
Samuel Gibson Bostic
Richard Pinkney Boswell
Thomas Jefferson Bowles
John Richard Bowman
Phillip B. Branch
John Tucker Briscoe
David Jeff Brookreson
James Abijah Brooks
William S. Brookshire
Horace D. Brown
James Milton Brownlee
James Paul Buchanan
Roger Byrne
Robert Lee Cable
José Tomás Canales
Benjamin Franklin Cathey
William Wade Caves
John C. Chaney
Jefferson Davis Cox
George Oliver Craven
William Lyne Crawford II
Albert Sidney Crisp
William Barnett Crockett
William David Crockett
Calvin Maples Cureton
John Thomas Currey
Norman Leonard Dalby
Wilbur Claude Davis
Homer A. Dotson
William Howard Driggers
John Richard Elliott
George Washington Fant
William Bernice Fitzhugh
John William Flournoy
Franklin Oliver Fuller
Edward Cyrus Gaines
Samuel Houston German
William Giesen
Clarence Edgar Gilmore
Jacob Leonard Goodman
Horace Edward Graham
George Elbert Hamilton
John Thomas Hamilton
William Murdock Harman
Charles C. Highsmith
Fitzhugh Francisco Hill
John Miller Horger
M.G. Jackson
Charles Harraway Jenkins
Samuel J. Jennings
Marsene Johnson
Walter Keeble
Austin Milton Kennedy
William Wesley Lawson
L. Pat Leach
Brown F. Lee
Edwin Cash Lively
John Riley Luce
Bert P. Maddox
John Wesley Marshall
James Coleman Mason
John Maxwell
Claude McKenzie McCallum
James Green McDonald, Jr.
William Conall McGown
Andrew Todd McKinney
Charles B. McLain
Stephen Munson Meeks
John Allen Mobley, Sr.
Jens Moller
James H. Morris
Milam Stephen Munson, Sr.
Isham Andrew Jackson Nelson
Walter Alfred Nelson
Luther Nickels
William Carey O'Bryan
Samuel Kunningham O'Bryant
Jesse F. Odom
Christopher Columbus Pearson
Walter Robert Perkins
Henry Eugene Pharr
Alonzo James Porter
William Edward Rabb
Joseph Courtenay Ralston
Worth Stickley Ray
Samuel Rayburn
Daniel M. Reedy
John Glen Reid
R. Bonna Ridgway
Charles Roach
Thomas Julius Roberson
Huling Parker Robertson
James Harvey Robertson
Augustus Garwood Schluter
William Martin Schofield
Thomas J. Self
Ralph Roy Smith
Charles Milton Spradley
William Oscar Stamps
Isaac Mayfield Standifer
William Joseph Stead
John Dudley Stephenson
Whitley S. Stepter
Samuel Edward Stratton
James Jefferson Strickland
William Allen Tarver
Chester H. Terrell
George Butler Terrell
William Andreas Trenckmann
John Preston Turner
Albert Macon Turney
Benjamin Franklin Vaughan
August Von Haxthausen
Carl J. Von Rosenberg
Otto Wahrmund
Charles K. Walter
Ed Westbrook
Louis P. Wilson
Louis J. Wortham
 
Republicans in the House of Representatives[ 3 of 133 2%]
William Bierschwale
Charles Cushman Pierce
Fridolin (Friedolin) Werner
 
Senate
Democrats in the Senate[ 30 of 31 97%]
William Nelson Adams
Davidson McNeil Alexander
Charles Louis Brachfield
William John Bryan
Robert Emmet Cofer
William Jeffries Greer
Alfred John Harper
John Price Hayter
Walter Richardson Holsey
Claude Benton Hudspeth
F. Charles Hume, Jr.
Edward Irwin Kellie
Thomas Washington Masterson
Earle Bradford Mayfield
McDonald Meachum
William Owen Murray
David Augustus Paulus
John Lowery Peeler
Thomas Willis Perkins
Erasmus Gilbert Senter
Charles Collins Stokes
Benjamin Blufford Sturgeon
Henry Berryman Terrell
James M. Terrell
H. Bascom Thomas
John Warren Veale
Pierce Butler Ward
Quintus Ultimus Watson
Ferdinand Carl Weinert
John G. Willacy
 
Republicans in the Senate[ 1 of 31 3%]
Julius Real
 

Districts represented by more than one person
H District 4 Charles Roach Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 4 James Coleman Mason Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 19 Franklin Oliver Fuller Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 19 Samuel Houston German Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 20 John Miller Horger Democrat 01/12/1909 - 06/18/1910  
H District 20 John William Minton Democrat 08/01/1910 - 01/10/1911   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 23 Jens Moller Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 23 Marsene Johnson Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 24 Charles C. Highsmith Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 24 August Von Haxthausen Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 24 Isaac Mayfield Standifer Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 26 William Howard Driggers Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 26 Andrew Todd McKinney Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 29 John Allen Mobley, Sr. Democrat 01/12/1909 - 12/22/1909  
H District 29 Robert Enoch Yantis Democrat 07/28/1910 - 01/10/1911   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 33 Benjamin Franklin Vaughan Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 33 Ed Westbrook Democrat 01/12/1909 - 12/03/1909  
H District 33 Benjamin Franklin Looney Democrat 07/26/1910 - 01/10/1911   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 34 Samuel Rayburn Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 34 Thomas J. Self Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 35 John Wesley Marshall Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 35 John Richard Elliott Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 35 Jonathan Lee Aston Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 36 Thomas Jefferson Bowles Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 36 Charles Milton Spradley Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 37 Claude McKenzie McCallum Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 37 William Lyne Crawford II Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 37 Edwin Cash Lively Democrat 01/12/1909 - 12/22/1910  
H District 39 Whitley S. Stepter Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 39 Edward J. Anderson Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 40 William Allen Tarver Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 40 Samuel J. Jennings Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 48 Stephen Munson Meeks Democrat 01/12/1909 - 05/11/1909  
H District 48 Sylvester Wilburn Unknown 07/27/1910 - 01/10/1911   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 49 William Andreas Trenckmann Democrat 01/12/1909 - 05/05/1910  
H District 49 Leonard E. Tillotson Democrat 07/26/1910 - 01/10/1911   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 50 Charles Alexander Allen Democrat 01/12/1909 - 02/24/1909  
H District 50 John Matthews Democrat 04/08/1909 - 01/10/1911   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 61 James Harvey Robertson Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 61 Augustus Garwood Schluter Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 68 John Maxwell Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 68 Samuel Edward Stratton Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 69 William Carey O'Bryan Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 69 Austin Milton Kennedy Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 70 Charles B. McLain Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 70 Huling Parker Robertson Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 72 Luther Nickels Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 72 John Dudley Stephenson Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 77 R. Bonna Ridgway Democrat 01/12/1909 - 06/01/1910  
H District 77 Pryor Morton Johnston Democrat 07/29/1910 - 01/10/1911   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 78 William Bernice Fitzhugh Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 78 Louis J. Wortham Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 86 Edward Cyrus Gaines Democrat 01/12/1909 - 06/16/1910  
H District 86 Tipton Smith Ross Democrat 08/01/1910 - 01/10/1911   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 90 William Giesen Democrat 01/12/1909 - 08/13/1909  
H District 90 Daniel Watson Democrat 07/28/1910 - 01/10/1911   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 92 Thad T. Adams Democrat 01/12/1909 - 12/10/1910  
H District 92 Otto Wahrmund Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 92 Chester H. Terrell Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 95 José Tomás Canales Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 95 James Abijah Brooks Democrat 01/12/1909 - 01/10/1911  
H District 96 Charles Cushman Pierce Republican 01/12/1909 - 06/27/1910  
H District 96 Justo Sabor Penn Democrat 08/11/1910 - 01/10/1911   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 104 David Jeff Brookreson Democrat 01/12/1909 - 11/05/1909  
H District 104 Richard Burton Humphrey Democrat 07/26/1910 - 01/10/1911   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 106 John Richard Bowman Democrat 01/12/1909 - 12/01/1909  
H District 106 Joseph Clark Hunt Democrat 08/05/1910 - 01/10/1911   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 107 Charles Harraway Jenkins Democrat 01/12/1909 - 03/09/1910  
H District 107 Ernest Ashley McDaniel Democrat 07/29/1910 - 01/10/1911   Not included in the statistics above.
S District 2 H. Bascom Thomas Democrat 01/12/1909 - 05/15/1910  
S District 2 John L. Ratliff Democrat 08/01/1910 - 01/14/1913   Not included in the statistics above.
S District 17 Thomas Washington Masterson Democrat 01/08/1907 - 10/12/1909  
S District 17 John Edward Kauffman Democrat 07/28/1910 - 01/10/1911   Not included in the statistics above.
S District 31 John Price Hayter Democrat 01/12/1909 - 06/15/1910  
S District 31 Charles Vernon Terrell Democrat 07/28/1910 - 01/14/1913   Not included in the statistics above.