Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Speakers of the House of Representatives, 1846 - present - Speaker Marion DeKalb Taylor

Speaker Marion DeKalb Taylor    
Marion DeKalb Taylor
Full name: Marion DeKalb Taylor
Biography: HTO
Party: Democrat
Dates of Service
Jan 14, 1873 - Jan 13, 1874
Nov 3, 1863 - Aug 6, 1866
Nov 7, 1859 - Nov 4, 1861
Sessions Served
13th (R.S.)
10th (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S.)
8th (R.S., 1st C.S., Adjourned)
Legislative offices
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1849 - 1851)
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1859 - 1861)
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1863 - 1866)
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1873 - 1874)
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1879 - 1881)
Member, Texas Senate (1851 - 1859)
Elected State or Federal Offices
None
Clips:
No clips found.
   
Documents:
Speeches  (0)
Messages/Proclamations  (0)
News Releases  (0)
Other  (0)
Speaker election documents (View)
Archival and oral history collections (View)