Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Speakers of the House of Representatives, 1846 - present - Speaker Bill Clayton

Speaker Bill Clayton    
Bill Clayton
Full name: Bill Wayne "Billy" Clayton
Biography: POTL
Party: Democrat
Dates of Service
Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983
Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981
Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979
Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977
Sessions Served
67th (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S., 3rd C.S.)
66th (R.S.)
65th (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S.)
64th (R.S.)
Legislative offices
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1963 - 1983)
Elected State or Federal Offices
None
Clips:
8 biographical clips about: Bill Clayton
   
Documents:
Speeches  (7)
Messages/Proclamations  (0)
News Releases  (0)
Other  (0)
Speaker election documents (View)
Archival and oral history collections (View)