Sam Rayburn

Sam Rayburn

Full Name: Samuel Taliaferro "Sam" Rayburn
Date of birth: January 6, 1882
Date of death: November 16, 1961

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 34 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat Bonham / Fannin Speaker   Fannin
H 34 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Bonham / Fannin   Fannin
H 34 Jan 8, 1907 - Jan 12, 1909 30th (4) (5) (6) (7)   Democrat Windom / Fannin   Fannin

(1) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
(2) Bonham, Fannin County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Bonham. Texas Legislative Manual.
(4) Windom. House Journal.
(5) Windom. House Journal.
(6) Windom, Fannin County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(7) Bonham. Texas Legislative Manual.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • RAYBURN, Samuel Taliaferro (1882-1961). Representative, TX; Speaker of the House, US. Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress.
  • Mr. Sam Rayburn, birth date 1/6/1882, death date 11/16/1961, photo, burial in Willow Wild Cemetery, Bonham, Fannin County. "His home in Bonham, Texas is preserved as a memorial by the Texas Historical Commission. The Sam Rayburn Library and Museum is also located in Bonham." Find a Grave.
  • RAYBURN, SAMUEL TALIAFERRO (1882-1961). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biography, tributes to celebrate the occasion of Rayburn having served as speaker twice as long as any of his predecessors in the history of the United States; sixteen years and 273 days; prepared and printed in accordance with House Concurrent Resolution 342, passed July 20, 1961, by the Eighty-seventh Congress, first session, LRL Collection, 923.2764 R213HD. The Leadership of Speaker Sam Rayburn: Collected Tributes of His Congressional Colleagues: a Compilation of Tributes Paid Him in the Hall of the House of Representatives, June 12, 1961, 1961.
  • 42nd Speaker of the House of Representatives: Sam Taliaferro Rayburn. Photo and biographical sketch. "In 1908 he was admitted to the bar and moved from Windom to Bonham to open a law office." Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016, 2016.
  • Photos and biographical sketch, Profiles in Power: Twentieth-Century Texans in Washington, 2004.

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

31st 1st C.S. - 1909
Banks and Banking  
Common Carriers  
Constitutional Amendments  
Education  
Private Corporations  
31st R.S. - 1909
Banks and Banking (Chair) 
Common Carriers  
Constitutional Amendments  
Education  
Private Corporations  
30th R.S. - 1907
Common Carriers  
Constitutional Amendments  
Education  
Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Claims and Accounts  
State Asylums  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.