Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Ben F. Dwiggins Benjamin F. Dwiggins
Full Name: Benjamin F. "Ben" Dwiggins
Date of birth: December 8, 1853
Date of death: December 21, 1919

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 52-3 Jan 14, 1919 - Dec 21, 1919 36th (1)   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant

(1) George T. Bludworth, in special election 5/15/1920, sworn 5/27/1920, succeeded Ben F. Dwiggins, died 12/21/1919. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 36th Legislature, 3rd C.S., 5/21/1920, p. 45. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Obituary and photo, Ben F. Dwiggins, "State Legislator Dies of Apoplexy, Leader in Masonry," 12/22/1919, p. 6. Born in Pikeville, Tennessee, married Mary Emma McCauley in 1874. Obituary of Mrs. Benjamin F. Dwiggins, 6/1/1910, p. 7. Fort Worth Star-Telegram.
  • Other Resources
  • Census of 1900 - Ben Swiggins [Ben Dwiggins], Fort Worth, Tarrant County, age 45, born December 1854 in Tennessee, grocer, wife Mary E., daughters Bulah, Hellen, and Mary.
    Census of 1910 - Ben F. Dwiggins, Fort Worth, Tarrant County, age 56, born circa 1854 in Tennessee, real estate, wife Emma, daughters Beulah L., Helen C., and Mary C. FamilySearch. 1900 1910
  • Benj. F. Dwiggins, birth date 12/8/1853 in Tennessee, death date 12/21/1919 in Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Texas, real estate. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Ben F. Dwiggins (1853-1919), burial in Mount Olivet Cemetery, Fort Worth, Tarrant County. Find a Grave.
  • 36th Legislature (1919) - Ben F. Dwiggins, postoffice Fort Worth, nativity Tennessee, age 63, 30 years in Texas, contractor, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Ben F. Dwiggins, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Agriculture  
    Appropriations  
    Insurance  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.