Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Hilton Ross Greer
Full Name: Hilton Ross Greer
Date of birth: December 10, 1879
Date of death: November 26, 1949

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 125 Jul 22, 1913 - Aug 18, 1914 33rd (1) (2) (3) (4) (5)   Democrat Dalhart / Dallam   Carson, Dallam, Hansford, Hartley, Hutchinson, Moore, Oldham, Potter, Sherman

(1) "Questions and Answers," 9/28/1913, p. 13, list of names of original members of the 33rd Legislature who died or resigned since their election, and names of successors. District 123 successor L.C. Penry, Plainview; District 125 successor Hilton R. Greer, Amarillo. Galveston Daily News.
(2) Special election 7/19/1913, "Overwhelming Defeat for Three Amendments. . .Dr. E.I. Clark Wins in Eighteenth Senatorial; Tom B. Coe Leads in Twelfth Representative; E.M. Greer Elected in Seventh Senatorial; H.R. Greer Elected 125th Representative," 7/20/1913, p. 1. Galveston Daily News.
(3) Dalhart, the county seat of Dallam County, straddles the border of Dallam and Hartley counties in the northwest corner of the Texas Panhandle. Handbook of Texas Online.
(4) Dalhart, Dallam County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(5) Hilton R. Greer, sworn 7/22/1913, succeeded C. Herbert Walker, resigned 6/8/1913. Greer resigned 8/18/1914, succeeded by Del W. Harrington in special election 9/8/1914, sworn 9/11/1914. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • "Hilton R. Greer," biographical sketch from Mineola Monitor, 7/23/1913, p. 10. Galveston Daily News.
  • GREER, HILTON ROSS (1879-1949). "Greer was a member of the Democratic party." Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.