Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

C. Herbert Walker Curry Herbert Walker
Full Name: Curry Herbert "Hub" Walker
Date of birth: October 1, 1871
Date of death: February 6, 1949

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 125 Jan 14, 1913 - Jun 8, 1913 33rd (1)   Democrat Dalhart / Dallam   Carson, Dallam, Hansford, Hartley, Hutchinson, Moore, Oldham, Potter, Sherman

(1) Hilton R. Greer, sworn 7/22/1913, succeeded C. Herbert Walker, resigned 6/8/1913. Greer resigned 8/18/1914, succeeded by Del W. Harrington in special election 9/8/1914, sworn 9/11/1914. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Obituary and photo, C.H. "Hub" Walker, "Pioneer Publisher, Civic Leader Dies", 7/8/1949, p. 2. Born in Pulaski, Tennessee; "In 1909 Mr. Walker moved to Dalhart . . . While in Dalhart, Mr. Walker was a civic leader and outstanding citizen. He served that area in the Texas Legislature in 1911 and 1912." Amarillo Daily News.
  • Other Resources
  • Curry Herbert Walker, birth date 10/1/1871 in Tennessee, death date 2/6/1949 in Pampa, Gray County, Texas, retired postmaster. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • 33rd Legislature (1913) - C. Herbert Walker, postoffice Dalhart, nativity Tennessee, age 41 (born circa 1872), land agent, 3 years in Texas, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. C. Herbert Walker, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Education  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Insurance  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    State Asylums  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.