Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lieutenant Governors of Texas Speakers of the House Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Governors of Texas, 1846-present - Governor Rick Perryprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Rick Perry     Rick Perry
Full name: James Richard Perry
Biography: Official website for Texas Governor Rick Perry
Biography: Portraits of Texas Governors
Party:  Republican
Term as Governor*: December 21, 2000 - January 20, 2015  

Legislative sessions as Governor: 
76 R.S. (January 12, 1999 - May 31, 1999)
77 R.S. (January 9, 2001 - May 28, 2001)
78 R.S. (January 14, 2003 - June 2, 2003)
79 R.S. (January 11, 2005 - May 30, 2005)
80 R.S. (January 9, 2007 - May 28, 2007)
81 R.S. (January 13, 2009 - June 1, 2009)
82 R.S. (January 11, 2011 - May 30, 2011)
83 R.S. (January 8, 2013 - May 27, 2013)
83 1st C.S. (May 27, 2013 - June 25, 2013)
83 2nd C.S. (July 1, 2013 - July 30, 2013)
83 3rd C.S. (July 30, 2013 - August 5, 2013)
84 R.S. (January 13, 2015 - June 1, 2015)

Legislative offices held:
Lt. Governor (January 19, 1999 - December 21, 2000)
Member Texas House of Representatives (1985 - 1991)

Other elected state or federal offices held:
Commissioner of Agriculture (1991- 1999)

Clips:
107 biographical clips about: Perry, Rick

*Sworn in after Bush resignation.
    Documents:
Executive Orders (80)
Messages (154)
Proclamations (287)
Speeches (386)
Vetoes  (379)
Other  (202)