Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Lt. Governors of Texas, 1846 - present - Lt. Governor Richard Bennett Hubbard, Jr.printer friendly versionreturn to screen view

Lt. Governor Richard Bennett Hubbard, Jr.    
Richard Bennett Hubbard, Jr.
Full name: Richard 'Dick' Bennett Hubbard, Jr.
Party: Democrat
Term as Lt.Governor: January 15, 1874 - December 1, 1876*
Legislatures as Lt. Governor:
15 R.S. (April 18, 1876 - August 21, 1876)
14 2nd R.S. (January 12, 1875 - March 15, 1875)
14 R.S. (January 13, 1874 - May 4, 1874)
Legislative offices:
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1859 - 1861)
Governor (December 1, 1876 - January 21, 1879)
Elected state or federal offices:
None
Clips:
No clips found.
*Hubbard vacated the office when he succeeded Richard Coke as Governor of Texas on December 1, 1876. Senate president pro tem Thompson filled in for the vacancy until Joseph Sayers was inaugurated on January 21, 1879.
   
Documents:
Speeches  (7)
Messages or Proclamations  (0)
News Releases  (0)
Other  (0)